KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tourism & Travel

lip slave

Russian translation: гигиеническая губная помада, мазь для смягчения губ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lip salve
Russian translation:гигиеническая губная помада, мазь для смягчения губ
Entered by: val_legrand

22:26 Jan 8, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / cosmetics
English term or phrase: lip slave
вроде связано с туризмом. контекста нет. просто словосочетание.
val_legrand
Ukraine
a typo - "lip salve" is correct
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-08 22:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lip salve

• noun Brit. a preparation to prevent or relieve sore or chapped lips.
http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/lipsalve?view=uk


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-01-08 22:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1) гигиеническая губная помада, мазь для смягчения губ
2) лесть
Selected response from:

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Действительно опечатка.

Спасибо!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5название бальзама для губ
Iren Dragan
4бальзам для губred_fox
4a typo - "lip salve" is correct
Michael Kislov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
название бальзама для губ


Explanation:
http://www.westons.com/acatalog/Online-Catalogue-LOM32V.html

Iren Dragan
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grisha Raykov
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Yuliya Gritsyuk: da, eto deystvitelno nazvaniye balzama dla gub, http://fashionfoodculture-life.blogspot.com/2006/12/lip-balm...
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vanda Nissen
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalia Phillips
19 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
3 days7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a typo - "lip salve" is correct


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-08 22:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lip salve

• noun Brit. a preparation to prevent or relieve sore or chapped lips.
http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/lipsalve?view=uk


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-01-08 22:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1) гигиеническая губная помада, мазь для смягчения губ
2) лесть

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Действительно опечатка.

Спасибо!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tatiana Pelipeiko: "Мазь" не говорят, а вот "бальзам" или "гигиеническая помада" - ОК.
22 hrs

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
бальзам для губ


Explanation:
"мазь для губ" не говорят, общеупотребимый термин - "бальзам для губ"

red_fox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian