KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tourism & Travel

They have to be well fed and watered before they discuss anything

Russian translation: их нужно хорошо накормить и напоить прежде чем они начнут обсуждать что-либо


16:46 Apr 23, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / travell
English term or phrase: They have to be well fed and watered before they discuss anything
The German like to talk business before dinner, the French like to eat first and talk afterwards. They have to be well fed and watered before they discuss anything.
xxx101077
Russian translation:их нужно хорошо накормить и напоить прежде чем они начнут обсуждать что-либо
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day35 mins (2008-04-24 17:21:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо!
Selected response from:

Elene P.
Georgia
Grading comment
thanks a lot for help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4их нужно хорошо накормить и напоить прежде чем они начнут обсуждать что-либо
Elene P.
3 +3Только изрядно подкрепившись и пропустив по рюмке-другой...
Valery Kaminski
4перед тем, как говорить с ними о чем-либо, их надо как следует накормить и напоить
Sergey Savchenko
4они должны как следует поесть и выпить перед началом каких бы ни было дискуссиямиMarina Dolinsky
3Они должны быть хорошо накормлены и напоеныOleg Friedman
3их нужно хорошенько покормить и даже "полить", прежде чем начинать разговор о чем-то серьезном
Mikhail Kropotov
3вкусно накормить и напоить
Natalia Potashnik


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they have to be well fed and watered before they discuss anything
перед тем, как говорить с ними о чем-либо, их надо как следует накормить и напоить


Explanation:
.

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 27

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they have to be well fed and watered before they discuss anything
их нужно хорошенько покормить и даже "полить", прежде чем начинать разговор о чем-то серьезном


Explanation:
В кавычках, т.к. имеется в виду дать напиться.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-23 16:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

также "оросить"

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 145

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they have to be well fed and watered before they discuss anything
вкусно накормить и напоить


Explanation:
досыта/доотвала накормить и напоить -
если юмор уместен

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they have to be well fed and watered before they discuss anything
Они должны быть хорошо накормлены и напоены


Explanation:
Они должны быть хорошо накормлены и напоены перед обсуждением чего-либо.

Oleg Friedman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they have to be well fed and watered before they discuss anything
они должны как следует поесть и выпить перед началом каких бы ни было дискуссиями


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-23 16:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Описалась. каких бы то ни было дискуссий

Marina Dolinsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 25

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
they have to be well fed and watered before they discuss anything
Только изрядно подкрепившись и пропустив по рюмке-другой...


Explanation:
Только изрядно подкрепившись и пропустив по рюмке-другой, они готовы приступить к переговорам.

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Юрий!

agree  Aiman Sagatova
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Aiman!

agree  Tatiana Pelipeiko: :)))
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Полагаю, рюмки тут - перебор
19 hrs
  -> Для французов? Скорее недобор - они за обедом с 10-12 лет привыкают пить вино. А вот из Британии пример - http://tinyurl.com/6l985v

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
they have to be well fed and watered before they discuss anything
их нужно хорошо накормить и напоить прежде чем они начнут обсуждать что-либо


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day35 mins (2008-04-24 17:21:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо!

Elene P.
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot for help
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
8 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Laurentiu Chiriac
15 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  A-lexx
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Natalya Boyce
18 hrs
  -> спасибо!