KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tourism & Travel

Sport Fishing

Russian translation: спортивная рыбалка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sport Fishing
Russian translation:спортивная рыбалка

08:54 Sep 3, 2008
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Sport Fishing
How do I say the word wport fishing in english phoenetics?

If you have example in cyrillic, even better, I will turn on my browser language and read in russian.
Karl Balsmeier
спортивная рыбалка
Explanation:
Sportivnaya rybalka
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
thanks a lot! the sport fishing boats also thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10спортивная рыбалка
Kirill Semenov
5 +3Спортивное рыболовство
Alexander Ryshow
5спортивная ловля рыбы.jgassko


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
sport fishing
спортивная рыбалка


Explanation:
Sportivnaya rybalka

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
thanks a lot! the sport fishing boats also thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Danilova
1 min

agree  Denis Kiselev
13 mins

agree  Valery Kaminski
15 mins

agree  Andrei Yefimov
41 mins

agree  Vanda Nissen
42 mins

agree  anyabebenina
3 hrs

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
4 hrs

agree  xxxdaruuntje
14 hrs

agree  Angelika Kuznetsova
23 hrs

agree  timmay2010: Hi how can I find myself a translator
751 days
  -> Hi :) If you want to find a translator for a specific job, post a job via the menu at the top of the site

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sport fishing
Спортивное рыболовство


Explanation:
Sportivnoye rybolovstvo


    Reference: http://www.sfish.ru/
    Reference: http://www.fishinginfo.ru/index.php?CLNAME=topics&act=search...
Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Boyko
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: i believe it should be 'рыболовство' ('rybolovstvo' vs 'rybalka', the latter is more colloq., informal)
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sport fishing
спортивная ловля рыбы.


Explanation:
на мой взгляд мой вариант не оставляет возможности неправильной трактовки: слово "рыбалка" обычно ассоциируется с любительским ужением для удовольствия, тогда как слово "рыболовство" больше подразумевает промышленный лов.

Example sentence(s):
  • Победителям в соревнованиях по спортивной ловле рыбы будут вручены денежные призы.
jgassko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian