KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tourism & Travel

Private dining delivery alert

Russian translation: звонок (сообщение) о доставленном обеде (ужине) для частной вечеринки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Private dining delivery alert
Russian translation:звонок (сообщение) о доставленном обеде (ужине) для частной вечеринки
Entered by: Tatiana Lammers

22:06 Nov 21, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Private dining delivery alert
Из перечня услуг гостиницы:

Female Executives
• Escort to the suite (upon request)
• Private dining delivery alert (upon request)
• Welcome bouquet of flowers

Что бы это значило? Спасибо заранее!
sarandor
United States
звонок (сообщение) о доставленном обеде (ужине) для частной вечеринки
Explanation:
Вы устраиваете закрытый (частный) обед или ужин у себя в номере, и Вам сообщают, что блюда доставлены.
Selected response from:

Tatiana Lammers
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for your help! I appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4звонок (сообщение) о доставленном обеде (ужине) для частной вечеринки
Tatiana Lammers
4доставка обеда в номер
Angelika Kuznetsova
4Уведомление о доставке частного ужина в номер
Olga Geister
1сообщение о завершении подготовки приватного обедаPavel Tikunov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private dining delivery alert
доставка обеда в номер


Explanation:
Дословно - звонок для доставки обеда в номер

Angelika Kuznetsova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
private dining delivery alert
звонок (сообщение) о доставленном обеде (ужине) для частной вечеринки


Explanation:
Вы устраиваете закрытый (частный) обед или ужин у себя в номере, и Вам сообщают, что блюда доставлены.

Tatiana Lammers
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for your help! I appreciate it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IAE
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  Yana Bukharova
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Яна!

agree  Natalya Sogolovsky
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  AT_Translate: Очень хороший вариант. звонок (сообщение) о доставленном обеде (ужине) в номер - мне кажется так будет правильнее. В этом случае о вечеринке ничего не говориться.
8 hrs
  -> спасибо Анастасия!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private dining delivery alert
Уведомление о доставке частного ужина в номер


Explanation:
.

Olga Geister
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
private dining delivery alert
сообщение о завершении подготовки приватного обеда


Explanation:
Длинновато, каюсь. Я даумаю, заказывают обед в отдельной зале, и когда он готов, тогда звонят или выискивают клиента в отеле.
Private dining is a speciality of the hotel with a selection of rooms perfect for any occasion. For "Something Different" you are able to book private 'al fresco' parties, for between 10 and 16 people, when Janet Simpson presides over hot charcoals to bring you an array of mouthwatering dishes.
http://www.restaurant-guide.com/restaurant-at-the-gibbon-bri...
http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:qu3zbdgLA3sJ:toptravel....

Pavel Tikunov
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian