KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tourism & Travel

in a local manner

Russian translation: местные обычаи


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in a local manner
Russian translation:местные обычаи
Entered by: Marina Dolinsky

18:06 Dec 18, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Анкета - отзыв
English term or phrase: in a local manner
Our colleagues in providing a gracious experience in a local manner

Вопрос из той же анкеты-отзыва о пребывании в гостинице.

Чувствую, что здесь под in a local manner подразумевается что-то вроде "местного гостеприимства, радушия", но все вместе красиво не получается.

Благодарю за любые идеи.
Marina Dolinsky
местные обычаи
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-18 18:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в соответствии с местными обычаями (традициями)
Selected response from:

Sergey Mikryukov
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3местные обычаи
Sergey Mikryukov
5в традиционном стиле/в стиле местных традиций
Makhrova Yuliya
3 +1радушное гостеприимство в местных традициях
Igor Antipin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
радушное гостеприимство в местных традициях


Explanation:
...

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Semarg
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Semarg!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
местные обычаи


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-18 18:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в соответствии с местными обычаями (традициями)

Sergey Mikryukov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: WOW! Это как раз то, что надо! СПАСИБО!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rikka
44 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Galina Kasatkina
47 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  xxxyanadeni
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
в традиционном стиле/в стиле местных традиций


Explanation:
довольны ли вы обслуживанием, отражающим местную культуру/довольны ли вы обслуживанием в традиционном стиле/ в стиле местных традиций

Makhrova Yuliya
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian