KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tourism & Travel

game corridor

Russian translation: коридор для миграции [животных]


17:06 Nov 25, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: game corridor
Зона, в которой запрещена охота.
http://www.knor.ca/russian/sasklos2009.htm
Есть ли какое-то специальное название?

Заранее спасибо!
Ekaterina Guerbek
Spain
Russian translation:коридор для миграции [животных]
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Kirill Mogilny
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3коридор для миграции [животных]
Kirill Mogilny
5зона покоя
Olga Donets


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
зона покоя


Explanation:
:)

Olga Donets
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
коридор для миграции [животных]


Explanation:
*

Example sentence(s):
  • На Юге Армении могут быть созданы коридоры для естественной миграции животных.

    Reference: http://www.ecolur.org/ru/news/biodiversity/corridors-for-nat...
    Reference: http://www.bdlive.co.za/national/science/2013/01/11/misfilin...
Kirill Mogilny
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Zagorodniaia
5 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  xxxMariyaN
5 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
1 day1 hr
  -> спасибо