KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tourism & Travel

rate fence

Russian translation: льготные (специальные) тарифы / бронирование с (специальными) льготами

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rate fence
Russian translation:льготные (специальные) тарифы / бронирование с (специальными) льготами
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

11:43 Feb 7, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: rate fence
Rate fences (both physical and non-physical) can be used to determine who pays what price.

Связано с ценообразованием в индустрии гостеприимства.

Спасибо.
Tallulah
льготные (специальные) тарифы / бронирование с (специальными) льготами
Explanation:
Здесь речь о льготах, и снижение цен, спец предложении, не об ограничении,
льготные (специальные) тарифы / бронирование с (специальными) льготами
https://www.xotels.com/en/glossary/fenced-rate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-02-08 06:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИЛИ:
ценообразования с льготами и специальными предлоожениями
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5тарифы с ограничениями
Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
5льготные (специальные) тарифы / бронирование с (специальными) льготами
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4критерии ценообразования
Evgeniya Egorova
3 +1ограничения тарифов
Victoria Batarchuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ограничения тарифов


Explanation:
*

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Gr: Или "тарифные барьеры". https://www.rea.ru/ru/org/cathedries/turkaf/Documents/YM2016...
42 mins
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Dmitry Ostrozhskiy: Victoria Gr, Термин "тарифные барьеры" имеет другое определение, и относится к таможенному регулированию. В предложенной Вами ссылке, автор скорее всего переводил англоязычный материал (ссылки указаны в презентации), но не очень в этом преуспел
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
критерии ценообразования


Explanation:
"rate fence. In the hotel industry, any number of characteristics that are used to determine the rate for a room."
http://www.travel-industry-dictionary.com/rate-fence.html

Это не всегда ограничения тарифа (такие как срок проживания или окно бронирования), иногда это просто характеристики номера, влияющие на установку цен. Например:
"Physical fences are features such as the location of the room, the view, furniture, amenities, size, etc."
http://www.hotelquest.com/rate-fences-revenue-management/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-07 15:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пример употребления "ограничений тарифов" = rate restrictions: https://support.1chotel.ru/knowledge_base/item/77708

Evgeniya Egorova
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dmitry Ostrozhskiy: Я тоже сначала так подумал. Но это именно ограничения, т.е. конкретная цена ограничена номерами, скажем, с видом на море, или номерами с двуспальной кроватью. Или цена только для членов дисконтной программы отеля. отсюда и "fences" - ограничения.
57 mins
  -> Да, я понимаю вашу логику. Просто за 4 года в этой сфере я встречала «ограничения тарифов» (rate restrictions) только в значении «ограничения для гостей при бронирования тарифов» — например, минимальный срок проживания. Вид из окна тут не очень подходит.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
льготные (специальные) тарифы / бронирование с (специальными) льготами


Explanation:
Здесь речь о льготах, и снижение цен, спец предложении, не об ограничении,
льготные (специальные) тарифы / бронирование с (специальными) льготами
https://www.xotels.com/en/glossary/fenced-rate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-02-08 06:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИЛИ:
ценообразования с льготами и специальными предлоожениями


    https://www.xotels.com/en/glossary/fenced-rate
    Reference: http://tourfaq.net/hotel-business/mirovoj-opyt-formirovaniya...
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
тарифы с ограничениями


Explanation:
См. предложенные ссылки. В частности, стр. 29 у Leyla Göthesson and Susanna Riman и п. 4 в первой ссылке.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-02-08 07:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тут очень важно понять, что это именно ограничения, направленные на использование сниженных тарифов в узком круге обстоятельств с целью минимализировать потери потенциальной прибыли. Не зря в приведенной мной выше ссылке конкретно проговоариваются "restrict", "restrictions".

Another strategy is to use rate fences which can be either
physical or non-physical in nature and represent the reason why customers pay
different rates (Hank et al., 1992; Kimes, 2002). Physical rate fences, among
others, include room type, view, room location, and presence of amenities.
Some physical rate fences, most notably room type, can lead to reduced
revenue since only so many of a particular room type exist. Non-physical rate
fences include customer characteristics, transaction characteristics, and
consumption characteristics. Customer characteristics restrict discounted rates
to members of certain organizations, employees of certain companies, and
certain groups of customers, e.g. frequent guests or employees. Transaction
characteristics include restrictions on time of purchase, place of purchase,
level of risk accepted, and limited availability. Time characteristic rate fences
include day of week, time of year and length of stay (Kimes, 2002).


    Reference: http://www.adload.ru/page/up_0214_65.htm
    https://gupea.ub.gu.se/bitstream/2077/2256/1/gbs_thesis_61.pdf
Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian