meeting rooms vs boardrooms

Russian translation: комнаты для совещаний и конференц-залы

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: meeting rooms vs boardrooms
Из описания отеля

1 ballroom and 8 meeting rooms and 4 boardrooms
Anna Matynyan
Russian Federation
Russian translation:комнаты для совещаний и конференц-залы
Explanation:
Можно, как правильно пояснил Михаил, добавить "полностью оборудованные конференц-залы"
Selected response from:

IrinaN
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2комнаты для совещаний и конференц-залы
IrinaN
4залы заседаний + залы совещаний совета директоров
Ellen Kraus
3 +1переговорная / зал для совещаний
Mikhail Kropotov
Summary of reference entries provided
Комнаты переговоров / залы заседаний
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
переговорная / зал для совещаний


Explanation:
meeting room, скорее всего, меньше, чем boardroom. также в ней может не быть некоторого оборудования для связи или работы с аудио и видео.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: board·room A room in which the members of a board meet regularly.:)
21 mins
  -> I doubt that would apply to a hotel boardroom ;) But if it does, I'm in the wrong line of work!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
комнаты для совещаний и конференц-залы


Explanation:
Можно, как правильно пояснил Михаил, добавить "полностью оборудованные конференц-залы"

IrinaN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viktor Kovalchuk
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Alexander Slyzhov
2 days 18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
залы заседаний + залы совещаний совета директоров


Explanation:
или залы заседаний совета директоров

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


57 mins
Reference: Комнаты переговоров / залы заседаний

Reference information:
Комнаты для встреч и переговоров / залы заседаний


    https://thehermitagehotel.ru/kabinet-jekateriny-komnata-dla-peregovorov/
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8