KudoZ home » English to Russian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

accomodation vessel

Russian translation: жилое судно


08:01 Dec 14, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: accomodation vessel
accomodation vessel
katerina24
Russian translation:жилое судно
Explanation:
multitran
Selected response from:

Sergei_A
Grading comment
спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5жилое судноSergei_A
4 +3судно специально сконструированное или приспособленное под жилье
Galja
4 +1пассажирское судно/корабльKonstantin Popov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
жилое судно


Explanation:
multitran

Sergei_A
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prima Vista
9 mins

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: похоже на то http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="accommodation vessel...
2 hrs

agree  Natalie Lyssova
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

agree  Oleg Shirokov
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
пассажирское судно/корабль


Explanation:
--

Konstantin Popov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Vasin
15 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
1 hr
  -> спасибо

disagree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: пассажирское корабль :-))) есть "passenger ship"
2 hrs
  -> Вообще-то, я с первого раза понял, что Вы хотите сказать. Зачем повторять по три раза?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
судно специально сконструированное или приспособленное под жилье


Explanation:
Accommodation platform, rig - Жилое морское основание, установка .

платформа или полупогружная установка специально сконструированная или приспособленная в качестве "гостиницы" для работников на шельфе



    Reference: http://www.ngv.ru/projects/gloss/word.hsql?id=191
Galja
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jura Gorohovsky: "Судно, приспособленное под жилье" - как у Ришара!
1 hr
  -> :-) Thanks

agree  Sergei Tumanov: плавучая гостинница, судно размещения.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: wow. a fit of sudden enlightenment after my note to the asker!
19 hrs
  -> Thanks