KudoZ home » English to Russian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

goose-neck trailers

Russian translation: прицеп (полуприцеп) с дышлом


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:goose-neck trailer
Russian translation:прицеп (полуприцеп) с дышлом
Entered by: Alexander Konosov

20:07 Dec 19, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: goose-neck trailers
Avoid using goose-neck trailers : dangerous for labour accidents
Спасибо
Angelina Asparuhova
приципы (полуприцепы) с дышлом
Explanation:
В отличие от прицепов с поворотной осью более опасны.

Привожу ссылку на зарубежного изготовителя.

А вот наш изггтовитель:
Имеется выбор вариантов от 2S/2M для полуприцепов до 4S/3M для прицепов с дышлом или полуприцепов с поворотной осью.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2005-12-19 22:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

У нас это однозначно называется дышло, никаких шей.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2005-12-19 22:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Яндекс: прицеп с дышлом
Результат поиска: страниц — 1 041, сайтов — не менее 398
Selected response from:

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное! Всем коллегам тоже спасибо за шеи, ссылки и соучастие в спасении бегемота из болота:-)
Ангелина
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1прицеп типа "гусиная шея"
Ol_Besh
4приципы (полуприцепы) с дышлом
Alexander Konosov
4низкорамный полуприцеп с изогнутой опорой (gooseneck)
Nik-On/Off
3прицеп типа "гуснек" или типа "goose-neck"
Noce


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
goose-neck trailers
прицеп типа "гуснек" или типа "goose-neck"


Explanation:
Центральное крепление прицепа предполагает больший занос

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-12-19 21:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Remember, goosenecks pivot faster because they’re attached in the middle of the bed, not to the bumper, so swing wider then you did with your old trailer ... " shouted the owner of the trailer dealership as I confidently pulled my new dream rig out on the road for the first time. "Yeah, yeah" I thought, "with my experience, what was there to learn?"

Noce
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goose(-)neck trailer
низкорамный полуприцеп с изогнутой опорой (gooseneck)


Explanation:
Semitrailer” means “every vehicle of the trailer type so designed and used in conjunction with a motor vehicle that some part of its own weight and that of its own load rests upon or is carried by another vehicle.” NOTE: A Fifth-Wheel or Goose Neck trailer is included within the definition of "semitrailer".
http://www.ksrevenue.org/04TaxNotices/TN0413.htm

Здесь фото http://www.tractorshed.com/contents/adpic2517.htm

gooseneck (авт.) -- изогнутая опора низкорамного полуприцепа
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=3424299_2_1

Gooseneck Trailer -- The gooseneck trailer employs a pivoted coupling arm which attaches to a ball mounted in the bed of a pickup truck. The coupling arm connects to the hitch mounted over the rear axle in the truck bed.
http://www.lake-link.com/dodge/trucktips/glossary.cfm

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goose-neck trailers
прицеп типа "гусиная шея"


Explanation:
Нащел вот одну ссылочку "чисто русскую":

Реферат: Cовершенствование организации перевозок контейнеров
... прицелов типа «гусиная шея»: 0 и 2 — без такого паза; 1 и 3 — с пазом. ...
при установке (снятии) контейнера на прицеп, соединенный с автотягачом, ...
bobych.ru/referat/83/18945/1.html

Может, чем и пригодится...


    Reference: http://bobych.ru/referat/83/18945/1.html
Ol_Besh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrafla: :-))))))
7 mins
  -> :-)))))))))))))))))))))))))))))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goose-neck trailers
приципы (полуприцепы) с дышлом


Explanation:
В отличие от прицепов с поворотной осью более опасны.

Привожу ссылку на зарубежного изготовителя.

А вот наш изггтовитель:
Имеется выбор вариантов от 2S/2M для полуприцепов до 4S/3M для прицепов с дышлом или полуприцепов с поворотной осью.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2005-12-19 22:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

У нас это однозначно называется дышло, никаких шей.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2005-12-19 22:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Яндекс: прицеп с дышлом
Результат поиска: страниц — 1 041, сайтов — не менее 398



    Reference: http://www.gooseneck.net/
    Reference: http://www.avto-pritsep.ru/price5.htm
Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное! Всем коллегам тоже спасибо за шеи, ссылки и соучастие в спасении бегемота из болота:-)
Ангелина