KudoZ home » English to Russian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

set

Russian translation: обеспечить соблюдение требований (стандартов)


19:13 Nov 6, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / set
English term or phrase: set
Each component is engineered to heighten the performance of the vehicle and set world-class standards for fuel economy, driveability, road handling, reliability and uptime

set - гарантировать ?
falcon2007
United States
Russian translation:обеспечить соблюдение требований (стандартов)
Explanation:
ХХХХ
Selected response from:

Helg
Russian Federation
Grading comment
I like it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4устанавливать нормы/ установить стандарты
AndriyRubashnyy
4устанавливать, определять
George Pavlov
3обеспечить соблюдение требований (стандартов)
Helg


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
обеспечить соблюдение требований (стандартов)


Explanation:
ХХХХ

Helg
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I like it!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
устанавливать, определять


Explanation:
устанавливать, определять мировые стандарты


Example sentence(s):
  • Set a world record
George Pavlov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
устанавливать нормы/ установить стандарты


Explanation:
set standards устанавливать нормы

LingvoEconomics (En-Ru) (for Lingvo 12)
The English-Russian Dictionary of Economics. © ABBYY Software, 2001. 50,000 entries.

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16