KudoZ home » English to Russian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

surrounding corridors.

Russian translation: придорожная полоса


13:28 Dec 1, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: surrounding corridors.
surrounding corridors.
Из теста:
Electronic Toll Collection System using microwave technology is an element of Intelligent Transport Systems (ITS) that allows for non-stop toll collection and traffic monitoring......
Properly implemented, system can reduce congestion, increase operating efficiency, improve travel time, reduce pollution, and improve safety of the roadway facility and ** surrounding corridors.

Спасибо!
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:придорожная полоса
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Sergey Mikryukov
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1придорожная полоса
Sergey Mikryukov
3турникеты
Nikolay Chuistov
3смежных/примыкающих транспортных линий
Igor Blinov


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
смежных/примыкающих транспортных линий


Explanation:
где-то так


Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 133

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
турникеты


Explanation:
... повышает безопасность движения по дороге вообще и через турникеты КПП в частности.

Nikolay Chuistov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
придорожная полоса


Explanation:
...

Sergey Mikryukov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: и я так написал
1 hr
  -> спасибо