KudoZ home » English to Russian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

"Goods to person" solution

Russian translation: система комплектования товара вне зоны хранения


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"Goods to person\" solution
Russian translation:система комплектования товара вне зоны хранения
Entered by: Olgitsa

20:47 Feb 27, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: "Goods to person" solution
Подскажите, пожалуйста, правильное название данного метода выполнения заказов.
"Goods to person" solution
Olgitsa
Ukraine
система комплектования товара вне зоны хранения
Explanation:
What is Goods to Person?

“Goods to person” means that the order picker stays in one place, and the system brings the “goods” or SKUs (stockkeeping units) to the person. The SKU is picked and then sent back to a storage location. The basic system components consist of a storage medium for the product inventory, a conveyance method to bring the SKUs to the pick station, an ergonomic workstation, and software to control the flow. There are various system configurations, for example: one SKU to one order container, or one SKU to multiple order containers, pick only station, combined pick and pack station, etc.


КОМПЛЕКТАЦИЯ, комплектование (furnishing, picking, order assembly) На автоматизированных складах, обслуживаемых стеллажными кранами-штабелерами, применяют два осн способа К — внутри зоны хранения (person to goods system of picking) и вне ее (goods to person system of picking).
Selected response from:

Natalia Petrosyan
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1комплектация вне зоны хранения
Halyna Maksymiv
4система комплектования товара вне зоны хранения
Natalia Petrosyan
3принцип "Товар человеку"
Vanda Nissen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
\"goods to person\" solution
принцип "Товар человеку"


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-02-27 20:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Товар - человеку, конечно же.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-27 20:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ssi-schaefer.ru
www.ssi-schaefer.ru/uploads/.../upd201102_ru.pd... - Oversæt denne side
Filtype: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vis som HTML
принципом «Товар-человеку». Решение было для нас новым, однако оно оказа- лось очень высокопроизводительным. Оно позволяет увеличить нашу ...

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"goods to person" solution
комплектация вне зоны хранения


Explanation:
На автоматизированных складах, обслуживаемых стеллажными кранами-штабелерами, применяют два осн способа Комплектации — внутри зоны хранения (person to goods system of picking) и вне ее (goods to person system of picking)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-27 20:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lion-logistics.ru/ru/info/dictionary/д/


    Reference: http://www.ekon.oglib.ru/bgl/9963/951.html
Halyna Maksymiv
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Petrosyan
13 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"goods to person" solution
система комплектования товара вне зоны хранения


Explanation:
What is Goods to Person?

“Goods to person” means that the order picker stays in one place, and the system brings the “goods” or SKUs (stockkeeping units) to the person. The SKU is picked and then sent back to a storage location. The basic system components consist of a storage medium for the product inventory, a conveyance method to bring the SKUs to the pick station, an ergonomic workstation, and software to control the flow. There are various system configurations, for example: one SKU to one order container, or one SKU to multiple order containers, pick only station, combined pick and pack station, etc.


КОМПЛЕКТАЦИЯ, комплектование (furnishing, picking, order assembly) На автоматизированных складах, обслуживаемых стеллажными кранами-штабелерами, применяют два осн способа К — внутри зоны хранения (person to goods system of picking) и вне ее (goods to person system of picking).


    Reference: http://www.supplychainbrain.com/content/technology-solutions...
    Reference: http://www.ekon.oglib.ru/bgl/9963/978.html
Natalia Petrosyan
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо