KudoZ home » English to Russian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

after 30 minutes at least

Russian translation: не ранее, чем через 30 минут


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:after 30 minutes at least
Russian translation:не ранее, чем через 30 минут
Entered by: Tzvi Arieli

09:29 Nov 1, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / train evacuation procedure
English term or phrase: after 30 minutes at least
The decision to evacuate trains may be made by the dispatcher, but when serious incidents occur on the railway a procedure is immediately put in place whereby the duty officer from the railway operation department may assume overall responsibility for the management of the incident.
The decision to evacuate may be taken after 30 minutes at least. The process can take a long time, and other strategies should always be considered before taking such a decision. Drivers and local station staff help to guide passengers through the detrainment process.

Правильно я понимаю, все-таки полчаса надо ждать? А если пожар?
Yelisey Moroz
Ukraine
не ранее, чем через 30 минут
Explanation:
Все правильно есть инструкции и надо поступать в соответствии с инструкциями. Суть в том, что эвакуация может занять продолжительное время и, в ходе эвакуации, могут пострадать большое количество людей. На случай незначительных поломок/аварий/остановок и т.п. есть отдельные инструкции.
Selected response from:

Tzvi Arieli
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2не ранее, чем через 30 минут
Tzvi Arieli
5по меньшей мере через 30 минутasothow
4минимум через 30 минут
Yana Soboleva
4по крайней мере спустя 30 минут
Maria Mizguireva
3по истечении не менее 30 минут
Dmitri Silin


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
по крайней мере спустя 30 минут


Explanation:
.

Maria Mizguireva
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
не ранее, чем через 30 минут


Explanation:
Все правильно есть инструкции и надо поступать в соответствии с инструкциями. Суть в том, что эвакуация может занять продолжительное время и, в ходе эвакуации, могут пострадать большое количество людей. На случай незначительных поломок/аварий/остановок и т.п. есть отдельные инструкции.

Tzvi Arieli
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMariyaN
11 hrs
  -> спасибо)

agree  Andrew Vdovin
3 days17 hrs
  -> Спасибо)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
по истечении не менее 30 минут


Explanation:
.

Dmitri Silin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
минимум через 30 минут


Explanation:
(как) минимум через 30 минут


Yana Soboleva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
по меньшей мере через 30 минут


Explanation:
Эвакуация подвижного состава в данном случае есть самая крайняя мера, поэтому инструкцией отводится 30 минут на то, чтобы ответственные за это решение могли абсолютно точно понять есть ли реальная необходимость в данной эвакуации.

asothow
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian