rigid lorry

Russian translation: грузовик-фургон

English term or phrase:rigid lorry
Russian translation:грузовик-фургон
Entered by: Natalia Sgibneva

11:08 Dec 27, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: rigid lorry
Без контекста, тема - логистика, разгрузки, погрузки.
Natalia Sgibneva
Spain
грузовик-фургон
Explanation:
Rigids (Lorries) Definition

Has a rigid cargo body fixed to the drivers cab (in the case of Luton-style lorries the fixed body extends over the cab)
Generally have a bigger, more flexible load space than a van and have the option of a tail lift
Maximum laden (loaded) weight is 7.5 tonnes
To drive over a maximum laden (loaded) weight of 3.5 tonnes, you must have Category C1 on your UK licence
http://www.aferryfreight.co.uk/Content_aferryFreight/include...

См. картинки:
https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&q= rigid lorry

https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&q=грузовик-фургон
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4одиночный грузовой автомобиль
Oleg Nenashev
3грузовой автомобиль
Igor Andreev
3грузовик-фургон
Oleg Lozinskiy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
грузовик-фургон


Explanation:
Rigids (Lorries) Definition

Has a rigid cargo body fixed to the drivers cab (in the case of Luton-style lorries the fixed body extends over the cab)
Generally have a bigger, more flexible load space than a van and have the option of a tail lift
Maximum laden (loaded) weight is 7.5 tonnes
To drive over a maximum laden (loaded) weight of 3.5 tonnes, you must have Category C1 on your UK licence
http://www.aferryfreight.co.uk/Content_aferryFreight/include...

См. картинки:
https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&q= rigid lorry

https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&q=грузовик-фургон

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
грузовой автомобиль


Explanation:
в отличие от тягача с полуприцепом

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2016-12-27 11:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

К грузовым автомобилям относятся автомобили, конструктивно объединенные с кузовом, который крепится к несущей раме автомобиля. Часто автомобили с такой конструкцией называют "грузовиками". По типу кузова грузовики подразделяются на бортовые и фургоны.
...
http://www.charoit.net/index.php?page=articles/osnovnie_vidi...

Igor Andreev
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
одиночный грузовой автомобиль


Explanation:
в отличие от грузового автомобиля (тягача) с полуприцепом или прицепами (автопоезда) и сочленённого грузового автомобиля (Artic Truck).

ГРУЗОВОЙ АВТОМОБИЛЬ
характеризуется конструктивной схемой, грузоподъёмностью, видом перевозок, колёсной формулой и компоновкой (расположением кабины по отношению к передней оси). По конструктивной схеме различают одиночные Г. а. и автопоезда (тягач с прицепом, седельный тягач с полуприцепом).
http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/polytechnic/2379/ГРУЗОВОЙ
Грузовые автомобили различаются по:
характеру использования (одиночные автомобили и автомобили-тягачи с прицепами и полуприцепами);
http://avtotrans-consultant.ru/2-klassifikaciya-grusovix-avt...
Наглядно конструктивные схемы грузовых автомобилей (rigid и artic) показаны здесь: https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachm...


Oleg Nenashev
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20