KudoZ home » English to Russian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

running staff

Russian translation: бригада поезда


15:13 Dec 9, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / railway
English term or phrase: running staff
an Anti-Collision Device which also acts as an alertness check device for the running staff and serves as a warning device for the driver to look for the first stop signal as the train approaches a station.

"running staff"= экипаж локомотива ? - вроде не говорят так ...
Alexander Onishko
Russian translation:бригада поезда
Explanation:
Еще употребляется
локомотивная бригада.
Selected response from:

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6бригада поезда
Alexander Konosov
4 +1машинисты локомотива
Natalia Elo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
бригада поезда


Explanation:
Еще употребляется
локомотивная бригада.

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Dubrov: локомотивная бригада.
12 mins

agree  Levan Namoradze
13 mins

agree  danya: w/T.R.
20 mins

agree  Aleksandr Okunev
3 hrs

agree  xxxIreneN
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/Total Recall http://www.google.ru/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=ru&btnG=Поиск в ...
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
машинисты локомотива


Explanation:
Почему бы и нет? Экипаж машинистов локомотива. Но это те, кто собственно в локомотиве. А вообще есть еще "поездные бригады", состоящие из проводников и т.д.



    Reference: http://www.autotransinfo.ru/tr_news.asp?MsgID=1649856563&q=&...
    Reference: http://www.cbsw.ru/news/ind6590/
Natalia Elo
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viktor Nikolaev: Мне кажется, что "поездная бригада" звучит более терминологично и употребляется шире.
12 days