KudoZ home » English to Russian » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

lees

Russian translation: осадок


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lees
Russian translation:осадок

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
08:54 Nov 30, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Additional field(s): Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: lees
Definition from winedoctor:
A heavy sediment consisting of dead yeast cells and other solid matter such as grape pulp, pips and so on. Keeping the wine on the lees, especially if they are stirred from time to time, may be beneficial to the wine, imparting extra flavour and body. Eventually, however, they must be removed. This may be achieved by racking the wine off the lees. Residual solid matter may be removed by filtration.

Example sentence(s):
  • Some wines (usually white) are left in contact with their lees to increase the complexity and enhance the structure of the finished wine. By leaving the juice to remain on top of the lees (and/or occasional stirring) after fermentation, all the dead yeast and skins, etc., can provide additional flavors, body, and richness. Wine weekly
  • We recommend racking and aerating the wine, with temporary removal of the lees. This practice has the double advantage of eliminating unpleasant odours and making it possible to continue ageing on the lees. The lees are kept separately in barrel and stirred frequently, then put back into the wine VITIS-VEA
  • During wine aging on lees, some membrane lipids of yeast lees, in contact with dissolved oxygen at low concentration, may undergo mild oxidation explaining the capacity of yeast lees to consume oxygen. CAT.INIST
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

осадок
Definition:
ОСАДОК, -дка, м. 1. Твердые частицы, находящиеся в жидкости и осаждающиеся на дне или на стенках сосуда после отстаивания. О. в квасе. 2. перен. Тяжелое чувство, остающееся после чего-н. Неприятный о. от разговора
Selected response from:

Natalie Koshman
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2осадокNatalie Koshman
3отстой вина
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отстой вина


Definition from мультитран:
...

Example sentence(s):
erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
осадок


Definition from own experience or research:
ОСАДОК, -дка, м. 1. Твердые частицы, находящиеся в жидкости и осаждающиеся на дне или на стенках сосуда после отстаивания. О. в квасе. 2. перен. Тяжелое чувство, остающееся после чего-н. Неприятный о. от разговора

Example sentence(s):
Natalie Koshman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Mikhail Yanchenko
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Мikhail!

Yes  Elena Kojanova: винный осадок
2 days7 hrs




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License