KudoZ home » English to Russian » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

blanquilla

Russian translation: оттенок цвета груши (сорта)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blanquilla
Russian translation:оттенок цвета груши (сорта)
Entered by: Evgeny Filimonov

09:30 Dec 3, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: blanquilla
Finca El Portillo is inspired by the color of the blanquilla. With the first winds of spring, this violet flower with oft burrs dances accross the desert soil.
Evgeny Filimonov
Taiwan
оттенок цвета груши (сорта) "бланкилла"
Explanation:
http://www.unece.org/trade/agr/standard/fresh/fresh_r/51pear...
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1груша сорта бланкилья
Jarema
4оттенок цвета груши (сорта) "бланкилла"
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
оттенок цвета груши (сорта) "бланкилла"


Explanation:
http://www.unece.org/trade/agr/standard/fresh/fresh_r/51pear...

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
груша сорта бланкилья


Explanation:
груша сорта бланкилья.

Она зеленого цвета.

Blanquilla

This pear, the top variety in Spain, probably has been grown since before the seventeenth century. It is medium to small, with a green skin, and is often misshapen. It matures in September and can be stored for several months. It is susceptible to fireblight. http://www.goodfruit.com/archive/August-97/special7.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-03 09:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=70876

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
4 mins