KudoZ home » English to Russian » Zoology

Buff-Banded Rail

Russian translation: Полосатый пастушок


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Buff-Banded Rail
Russian translation: Полосатый пастушок
Entered by: Galina Blankenship

06:43 May 22, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: Buff-Banded Rail
From a list of shorebirds...

Спасибо!
Galina Blankenship
United States
Полосатый пастушок
Explanation:
На основании сопоставления латинских названий птицы.
http://bvi.rusf.ru/sista/s04599.htm
Rallus philippensis = Полосатый пастушок
http://www.anhs.com.au/buffbanded_rail_.htm
Buff-banded Rail(Rallus philippensis)
Selected response from:

Ann Nosova
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Полосатый пастушок
Ann Nosova
4пастушок Rallus philippensis
Anneta Vysotskaya
3водяной пастушок или погоныш
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buff-banded rail
водяной пастушок или погоныш


Explanation:
но их несколько разных, вот какой из них..

... Фазан, тетерев, водяной пастушок, малый погоныш, погоныш-крошка, погоныш, большой погоныш, камышница. 20. 2. Ставки сбора за объекты водных ...
www.kadis.net/nalogi/?spb2004/Mir - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

Экология и права человека
... фазан, тетерев, водяной пастушок, малый погоныш, погоныш-крошка, погоныш,большой погоныш, камышница - 500 руб.; - белки, лисица, хори, корсак, ондатра, ...
www.seu.ru/members/ucs/eco-hr/1692.htm


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buff-banded rail
пастушок Rallus philippensis


Explanation:
австралийская птичка, скорее всего переводится пастушок филлипинский


    Reference: http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:tAzoKPHIvaAJ:www.anhs.c...
Anneta Vysotskaya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ann Nosova: да, я так тоже думала, но у нее есть название
52 mins
  -> thank you, Ann

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buff-banded rail
Полосатый пастушок


Explanation:
На основании сопоставления латинских названий птицы.
http://bvi.rusf.ru/sista/s04599.htm
Rallus philippensis = Полосатый пастушок
http://www.anhs.com.au/buffbanded_rail_.htm
Buff-banded Rail(Rallus philippensis)


Ann Nosova
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: пятиязычный словарь "Птицы" -- полосатый пастушок
1 hr
  -> thank you, Martinique