KudoZ home » English to Russian » Zoology

Upland Sandpiper

Russian translation: длиннохвостый песочник


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Upland Sandpiper
Russian translation:длиннохвостый песочник
Entered by: Galina Blankenship

06:44 May 22, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: Upland Sandpiper
From a list of shorebirds...

Спасибо!
Galina Blankenship
United States
длиннохвостый песочник
Explanation:
Длиннохвостый песочник (Bartramia longicauda)
Английские синонимы: upland plover, Bertram's sandpiper (см. Мультитран)

http://www.gpnc.org/upland.htm
Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3песочник Bartramia longicauda
Anneta Vysotskaya
4 +1длиннохвостый песочник
Prima Vista
4перевозчик
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upland sandpiper
перевозчик


Explanation:
... турухтан, кроншнеп, перевозчик, средиземноморская чайка, малая чайка, ...
Горный дрозд Жаворонок Лесной жаворонок Домовая ласточка Желтая шеврица ...
www.atamanhotel.com/rs/sultansazligi.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Экологические туры | Саяно-Шушенский биосферный природный ...
... Горный дупель Тундряная куропатка Хрустан Перевозчик Горная трясогузка
Маскированная трясогузка Оляпка Большой крохаль Горбоносый турпан Черныш Гуменник ...
www.trophyhunt.ru/ecological/S-SHZ.php - 32k - Cached - Similar pages



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
upland sandpiper
песочник Bartramia longicauda


Explanation:
еще могу предложить вариант длиннохвостый песочник


    Reference: http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:xFs1QIVHeuIJ:www.inhs.u...
Anneta Vysotskaya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova: длиннохвостый песочникhttp://bvi.rusf.ru/sista/s45323.htm#t
28 mins
  -> thank you, Ann!

agree  Martinique: пятиязычный словарь "Птицы" -- длиннохвостый песочник
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs
  -> thank you, Alexandra!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upland sandpiper
длиннохвостый песочник


Explanation:
Длиннохвостый песочник (Bartramia longicauda)
Английские синонимы: upland plover, Bertram's sandpiper (см. Мультитран)

http://www.gpnc.org/upland.htm


Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs