KudoZ home » English to Russian » Zoology

Pied Oystercatcher

Russian translation: кулик-сорока


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pied Oystercatcher
Russian translation:кулик-сорока
Entered by: Janina Nowrot

07:26 May 22, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: Pied Oystercatcher
From a list of shorebirds...
Galina Blankenship
United States
кулик-сорока
Explanation:
кулик-сорока
Selected response from:

Janina Nowrot
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3кулик-сорокаJanina Nowrot
4устрицеед Haematopus longirostris
Anneta Vysotskaya


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pied oystercatcher
кулик-сорока


Explanation:
кулик-сорока


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q=%EA%F3%EB%E8%EA-%F1%...
Janina Nowrot
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prima Vista: это какой-то австралийский подвид кулика-сороки
1 hr

agree  Ann Nosova: судя по longirostris, то "длинноклювый"
1 hr

agree  Martinique: пятиязычный словарь "Птицы" для "common pied oystercatcher" дает просто "кулик-сорока"
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pied oystercatcher
устрицеед Haematopus longirostris


Explanation:
а точнее не скажу, есть специальный словарь названий птиц, может быть, там есть более точный вариант, но у меня его, к сожалению, на данный момент нет

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-05-22 07:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

это австралийская птичка

http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:WgAf_VHmYDQJ:www.amonli...

Anneta Vysotskaya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4