KudoZ home » English to Russian » Zoology

haulout

Russian translation: лежбище


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:haulout
Russian translation:лежбище
Entered by: arterm

13:42 Mar 3, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: haulout
Spooked from haulout

Особи спугнуты с лежбища?
Поведение ластоногих млекопитающих
arterm
Russian Federation
лежбище
Explanation:
Во всяком случае, у котиков, тюленей и т.д. это именно лежбище.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-03 13:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот цитата на английском.


Harbor seals\' haulout,
End of the World Cape,
Shikotan, Kuril Islands.

http://dinets.travel.ru/whales2.htm
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3лежбище
Jarema
4ластоногие особи спугнуты с лежбища
Сергей Лузан
3лежбище
Sveta Elfic


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
лежбище


Explanation:
Похоже на то
http://nmml.afsc.noaa.gov/PolarEcosyst/AHSHaul_Behav.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 13:49:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Чуть опоздала :)

Sveta Elfic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
лежбище


Explanation:
Во всяком случае, у котиков, тюленей и т.д. это именно лежбище.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-03 13:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот цитата на английском.


Harbor seals\' haulout,
End of the World Cape,
Shikotan, Kuril Islands.

http://dinets.travel.ru/whales2.htm

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Espoc
2 mins

agree  Yuri Smirnov
15 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
29 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ластоногие особи спугнуты с лежбища


Explanation:
Удачи, Arterm Sedov and Elena Sedova!
Southampton College Press Release: Seal Count Reaches 20-Year High ...
... on the east coast. “Haulout” is the term used when marine mammals
pull themselves out of the water to rest. The ongoing study ...
www.southampton.liu.edu/news/pressrel/pr99/Seals.htm


    Reference: http://www.southampton.liu.edu/news/pressrel/pr99/Seals.htm
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4