KudoZ home » English to Sanskrit » Philosophy

Walk your own path: Freedom comes from within

Sanskrit translation: तव स्वमार्गं चर, मुक्तिरंतरतः आगच्छति


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Walk your own path: Freedom comes from within
Sanskrit translation:तव स्वमार्गं चर, मुक्तिरंतरतः आगच्छति

20:57 Sep 20, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-24 10:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Sanskrit translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: Walk your own path: Freedom comes from within
No context available as this is a chapter title for a book.
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
तव स्वमार्गं चर, मुक्तिरंतरतः आगच्छति
Explanation:
This is the literal translation as requested.

Webmaster-Translations:
http://freetranslationblog.blogspot.com
Selected response from:

drkpp
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5तव स्वमार्गं चर, मुक्तिरंतरतः आगच्छति
drkpp
3 +1स्वमार्ग अाचरितव्यः । मुक्तिरन्तर्गतैव ।
Tomoyuki Kono


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
walk your own path: freedom comes from within
तव स्वमार्गं चर, मुक्तिरंतरतः आगच्छति


Explanation:
This is the literal translation as requested.

Webmaster-Translations:
http://freetranslationblog.blogspot.com

drkpp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Thank you.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
walk your own path: freedom comes from within
स्वमार्ग अाचरितव्यः । मुक्तिरन्तर्गतैव ।


Explanation:
Being literal is fine but it still has to sound idiomatic in Sanskrit. For short pithy sentences like these, Sanskrit usually prefers nominal constructions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2011-09-22 23:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The vertical line is a danda, a full stop.

Tomoyuki Kono
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.

Asker: What does the 1 meanat the endof each phrase? स्वमार्ग अाचरितव्यः । मुक्तिरन्तर्गतैव ।

Asker: Thank you Tom. Much appreciated and when I can help you with a few French words, please just ask. My first thought was full stop but I preferred to check. However my day has been very busy trying to help an asylum seeker (at no cost).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  drkpp: The other translation literally means: One's own path should be taken, freedom in internal only. Is this the intended meaning, Anna?
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thanks for 'agreeing' but please do not misrepresent what my sentences say.