KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Agriculture

out-grower

Serbian translation: Uzgajivač pod ugovorom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out-grower
Serbian translation:Uzgajivač pod ugovorom
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

09:53 Aug 31, 2014
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Agriculture / berries
English term or phrase: out-grower
Our programme partnered with a leading medicinal herb processor to increase awareness among householders that they earn more by cultivating medicinal herbs on unused and under-used land. The processor is now buying cultivated medicinal herbs from over 42 households. Since autumn 2013, processors and associations have informed over 680 women and men about the benefits of medicinal herbs growing and the opportunity to become out-growers. XXX and its pilot partner persuaded YYY, a processor in ZZZ, to establish a medicinal herbs out-grower scheme, which will increase the number of farmers trialling cultivation of medicinal herbs to 200.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Uzgajivač pod ugovorom
Explanation:
Treba naglasiti razliku između "grower" and "out-grower". "Grower" je uzgajivač a "outgrower" je uzgajivač (malo gazdinstvo, farmer, itd) koji sklapa ugovor sa kompanijom (poljoprivrednom agencijom, itd) koja mu po ugovor za uzgoj obezbeđuje potrebnu mehanizaciju, hemijska sredstva, zeemljište, obuku, izlaz na tržište, itd.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contract_farming
The term "outgrower scheme" is sometimes used synonymously with contract farming, most commonly in Eastern and Southern Africa. Contract farming can be used for many agricultural products, although in developing countries it is less common for staple crops such as rice and maize.

http://www.ekapija.com/website/bih/page/641036/Veliki-izvozn...
Veliki izvozni potencijal: Ljekovito bilje iz BiH na putu da osvoji Evropu
Projekat su kroz organiziranje škole za uzgoj ljekovitog bilja finansijski pomogli američka Agencija za međunarodni razvoj USAID i švedska Međunarodna razvojna agencija SIDA, kroz Program razvoja tržišne poljoprivrede (FARMA).
Tokom edukacije, učesnice su imale priliku da steknu znanja o razvoju novih proizvoda, brendiranju, pakovanju i promociji. Projekat obuhvata obuku, izbor kooperanata, podjelu sadnog materijala i potpisivanje ugovora sa firmom Prirodno bilje koja otkupljuje sve količine.

http://www.evroterm.gov.si/index.php?jezik=angl
outgrower=smallholder who manages his own crops but is linked to a nucleus estate in the form of either a processing plant or a plantation. The central unit provides technical assistance, inputs and marketing services and the outgrowers sell their products through this unit
Selected response from:

Maja Stojanović
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Uzgajivač pod ugovorom
Maja Stojanović
3uzgajivač
Natasa Stankovic
Summary of reference entries provided
outgrower
zoe1

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uzgajivač


Explanation:
OBUKA ZA BERAČE I UZGAJIVAČE LEKOVITOG BILJA NA PODRUČJU JUGOISTOČNE SRBIJE
Udruženje za lekovito bilje `Dr Jovan Tucakov` osnovano je 2002.godine. Udruženje okuplja biljobere (sakupljače/berače), uzgajivače i prerađivače lekovitog bilja i šumskih plodova.
http://www.forum.mibor.rs/teme.asp?TOPIC_ID=366

Na primer, prema podacima Grupacije proizvođača i uzgajivača lekovitog bilja, prošle godine su za proizvodnju kamilice, na primer, troškovi po hektaru bili oko 600 evra, dok je dobit bila oko 900 evra.
http://selecta-me.blogspot.com/2010/10/uzgoj-lekovitog-i-aro...

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Uzgajivač pod ugovorom


Explanation:
Treba naglasiti razliku između "grower" and "out-grower". "Grower" je uzgajivač a "outgrower" je uzgajivač (malo gazdinstvo, farmer, itd) koji sklapa ugovor sa kompanijom (poljoprivrednom agencijom, itd) koja mu po ugovor za uzgoj obezbeđuje potrebnu mehanizaciju, hemijska sredstva, zeemljište, obuku, izlaz na tržište, itd.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contract_farming
The term "outgrower scheme" is sometimes used synonymously with contract farming, most commonly in Eastern and Southern Africa. Contract farming can be used for many agricultural products, although in developing countries it is less common for staple crops such as rice and maize.

http://www.ekapija.com/website/bih/page/641036/Veliki-izvozn...
Veliki izvozni potencijal: Ljekovito bilje iz BiH na putu da osvoji Evropu
Projekat su kroz organiziranje škole za uzgoj ljekovitog bilja finansijski pomogli američka Agencija za međunarodni razvoj USAID i švedska Međunarodna razvojna agencija SIDA, kroz Program razvoja tržišne poljoprivrede (FARMA).
Tokom edukacije, učesnice su imale priliku da steknu znanja o razvoju novih proizvoda, brendiranju, pakovanju i promociji. Projekat obuhvata obuku, izbor kooperanata, podjelu sadnog materijala i potpisivanje ugovora sa firmom Prirodno bilje koja otkupljuje sve količine.

http://www.evroterm.gov.si/index.php?jezik=angl
outgrower=smallholder who manages his own crops but is linked to a nucleus estate in the form of either a processing plant or a plantation. The central unit provides technical assistance, inputs and marketing services and the outgrowers sell their products through this unit


Maja Stojanović
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ratko Rebic
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Daryo
6 hrs
  -> Hvala Daryo!




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: outgrower

Reference information:
http://www.balkanmagazin.net/nauka/cid144-54156/poljoprivred...
Dugoročni ugovorni dogovori koji su kontrolisani od strane brokera (tržišni savezi, lanci robe, javne i privatne šeme za povezivanje proizvođača i kompanija za prodaju prehrambenih proizvoda (outgrower schemes), itd) su se dokazali kao efikasni u poboljšanju egzistencije malih farmera. Ovi pristupi promovišu aktivnosti lanaca vrednosti i mogu da stvore nova radna mesta, pod uslovom da postoji transparentnost i ravnopravni odnos snaga između kjličnih učesnika. Oni mogu da omoguće malim proizvođačima da odgovore na različite mogućnosti kroz institucionalne dogovore koji obezbeđiju pristup tržištu i kredite za inpute i sadni materijal.
Onako pojednostavljeno mislim da bi to bili proizvođači koji su napravili u ugovor sa prodavcima.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-08-31 13:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fao.org/docrep/004/ac131e/ac131e03.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-08-31 13:46:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We define an out-grower scheme as a contractual partnership between growers or landholders and a company for the production of commercial forest products. Out-grower schemes or partnerships vary considerably in the extent to which inputs, costs, risks and benefits are shared between growers/landholders and companies. Partnerships may be short or long-term (eg. 40 years), and may offer growers only financial benefits or a wider range of benefits. Also, growers may act individually or as a group in partnership with a company, and use private or communal land. Out-grower schemes are usually prescribed in formal contracts.

zoe1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Maja Stojanović
1 hr
  -> tnx