G59 test

Serbian translation: провера подобности за прикључење [генератора] на [електричну] мрежу (\"G59 test\")

English term or phrase:G59 test
Serbian translation:провера подобности за прикључење [генератора] на [електричну] мрежу (\"G59 test\")
Entered by: John Farebrother

13:28 Jul 3, 2018
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: G59 test
What is G59?
G59 Embedded Generator Regulations
G59 is the regulation surrounding the connection of any form of generator device to run ‘in parallel’ or ‘synchronised’ with the mains electrical utility grid (National Grid). The regulation has its roots in Ofgem rules, and is administered as the Energy Networks Association Engineering Recommendation G59/2-1 “Recommendations for the connection of generating plant to the Distribution System of Licensed Distribution Network Operators – Amendment 1”.
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
провера подобности за прикључење [генератора] на [електричну] мрежу ("G59 test")
Explanation:
leaving it as just "test G59" would probably be meaningless for all, except a tiny minority specialised in that field, and even then it would mean anything ONLY to those who know UK regulations inside out.

You need to add some minimum explanation, and possibly a reference to the actual standards.


What is G59 generation?
 G59 is an industry standard for generators greater than 16A per phase
◦ Energy Networks Association Engineering Recommendation G59/2-1
“Recommendations for the connection of generating plant to the
Distribution System of Licensed Distribution Network Operators -
Amendment 1”
 Up to 50kW there is a provision for type tested equipment similar to G83;
however
 Applications greater than 17kW per phase must use G59 approved relays
unless G59 type tested inverters are available
 G59 applications must be submitted for system studies and associated
network reinforcement where necessary prior to connection.

https://www.ofgem.gov.uk/ofgem-publications/43620/dnos.pdf
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5испитивање према стандарду G59
gavrilo
4 -1провера подобности за прикључење [генератора] на [електричну] мрежу ("G59 test")
Daryo


  

Answers


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
провера подобности за прикључење [генератора] на [електричну] мрежу ("G59 test")


Explanation:
leaving it as just "test G59" would probably be meaningless for all, except a tiny minority specialised in that field, and even then it would mean anything ONLY to those who know UK regulations inside out.

You need to add some minimum explanation, and possibly a reference to the actual standards.


What is G59 generation?
 G59 is an industry standard for generators greater than 16A per phase
◦ Energy Networks Association Engineering Recommendation G59/2-1
“Recommendations for the connection of generating plant to the
Distribution System of Licensed Distribution Network Operators -
Amendment 1”
 Up to 50kW there is a provision for type tested equipment similar to G83;
however
 Applications greater than 17kW per phase must use G59 approved relays
unless G59 type tested inverters are available
 G59 applications must be submitted for system studies and associated
network reinforcement where necessary prior to connection.

https://www.ofgem.gov.uk/ofgem-publications/43620/dnos.pdf

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gavrilo: Сасвим је довољно и на пример „испитивање према стандарду G59". Ко је стручан у тој области, добро ће знати о чему се ради, сигурно је боље него да му лаици „стручно“ помажу ;)
1 day 4 hrs
  -> if Asker was of that opinion, the question wouldn't have been asked in the first place - ever thought of that? // As for the capacity to understand technical matters, don't extrapolate your own case ...

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
g59 test
испитивање према стандарду G59


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-07-08 21:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ЕПС - ТЕХНИЧКА ПРЕПОРУКА БР. 16
ОСНОВНИ ТЕХНИЧКИ ЗАХТЕВИ ЗА ПРИКЉУЧЕЊЕ МАЛИХ ЕЛЕКТРАНА НА ДИСТРИБУТИВНИ СИСТЕМ

Испитивања заштитних уређаја врше се према стандарду...

Литература:
6 Recommendation for the connection of Generating Plant to the distributin system of licensed distribution network operators, ENA Energy Networks Association, Enegineering Recommendation G59 – Issue 2, 2010

http://www.epsdistribucija.rs/interni_standardi/preporuke/TP...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-07-09 12:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

„испитивање према стандарду...“
https://www.google.com/search?num=100&client=firefox-b-ab&ei...

gavrilo
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: of course
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Daryo: текст у коме следи детаљан опис "теста G59" очигледно није намењен онима који то "ионако већ знају"
8 hrs
  -> Нигде није дат детаљан опис баш тог испитивања (G59), већ је у литератури наведен само наслов тог стандарда/норме. Очигледно да (стручни) читаоци знају о чему се ради. BTW, шта у траженом преводу „g59 test“ - „испитивање према стандарду G59“ није тачно?