KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Art/Literary

trust no bitch

Serbian translation: Ne veruj kurvi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trust no bitch
Serbian translation:Ne veruj kurvi
Entered by: Nenija Hasanic

03:53 Jan 12, 2002
English to Serbian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: trust no bitch
trust no bitch
Mikhael Gajic
Ne vjeruj kurvi
Explanation:
It is saying..Though singular is used it applies to every woman of same quality. I used "kurva" (whore)because it is more about behaviour and general attitude rather then about profession.
Selected response from:

Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ne vjeruj kurvi
Nenija Hasanic
5(Nikad) ne veruj kučkiTatjana Aleksic, MA
5 -1Nikad ne veruj picki
Marija Stojanovich


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Nikad ne veruj picki


Explanation:
It's a rather vulgar slang, "picka" being the Serbian coarse slang for vulva (the English equivalent would be "pussy"), but it's true to the point. It's not the kind of talk to use off hand, though...



Marija Stojanovich
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tatjana Aleksic, MA: too crass and vulgar!
2 hrs
  -> I agree that it's vulgar (see comment), but so is the source text. BTW, "kucka" is not used in Serbian slang to reffer to women any more...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Nikad) ne veruj kučki


Explanation:
even this one, though it does not sound too vulgar, carries vulgar denotations of women (very common amongst today's men, unfortunately!)

Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ne vjeruj kurvi


Explanation:
It is saying..Though singular is used it applies to every woman of same quality. I used "kurva" (whore)because it is more about behaviour and general attitude rather then about profession.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/nenija
Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksander Vasiljevic: Most people in Serbia would say "Ne veruj kurvi" (without the first letter "j" in "vjeruj"); Nenija's answer could be regarded as the Western variant ("ijekavski/ijekavian"). It's stronger than "Ne veruj kučki", but not as vulgar as the first answer.
2 hrs
  -> Hvala, ijekavica je rezultat zurbe. Ruku na srce, nisam ni pogledao koja je jezicka kombinacija u pitanju.

agree  Branka Ramadanovic
1 day 22 hrs

agree  xxxvlelecta
14 days