KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Art/Literary

breathe

Serbian translation: DIŠITE


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breathe
Serbian translation:DIŠITE
Entered by: gorana nad-conlan

12:02 May 15, 2002
English to Serbian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / installation
English term or phrase: breathe
this word will be used on its own but in many different languages for an art installation
danae
DIŠITE
Explanation:
This is second person plural, which is always used when refering to a person or persons one is not familiar with,or close to, as a mark of respect.

Otherwise, for a more direct approach, you can use second person singular:

DIŠI

Just in case this word comes up jumbled on your computer - the third letter "Š" is written as "S" with a little "v" on top and it is pronounced "sh" as in "shiver".

Good luck!

Selected response from:

gorana nad-conlan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5DIŠITEgorana nad-conlan
5disati odisati
A.Đapo


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
DIŠITE


Explanation:
This is second person plural, which is always used when refering to a person or persons one is not familiar with,or close to, as a mark of respect.

Otherwise, for a more direct approach, you can use second person singular:

DIŠI

Just in case this word comes up jumbled on your computer - the third letter "Š" is written as "S" with a little "v" on top and it is pronounced "sh" as in "shiver".

Good luck!



gorana nad-conlan
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilija Tomovic
19 mins
  -> hvala!

agree  Tatjana Aleksic, MA
39 mins
  -> hvala!

agree  IZIDA
3 hrs
  -> hvala!

agree  evaesse
5 hrs
  -> hvala!

agree  snezanas
9 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disati odisati


Explanation:
disati- infinitiv, regular meaning
odisati- infinitive-to show that one is full of a feeling: the team breathed confidence.
Regards,
damra

A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 59