KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Art/Literary

good luck

Serbian translation: srećno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good luck
Serbian translation:srećno
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

12:22 Jan 18, 2003
English to Serbian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: good luck
How do you wish good luck in Serbian?
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Srecno!
Explanation:
pronounced: SRECH-no

"c" in "srecno" has a diacritical "accent" mark on top of it
Selected response from:

Drak
Grading comment
Cheers! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Srecno!
Drak
5Srecno
Bogdan Petrovic


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Srecno!


Explanation:
pronounced: SRECH-no

"c" in "srecno" has a diacritical "accent" mark on top of it

Drak
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Cheers! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
21 mins

agree  bergazy
33 mins

agree  dkalinic: As simple as that.
1 hr

agree  alszeg
1 hr

agree  Tanja Abramovic
4 hrs

agree  Ljiljana Krstic
20 hrs

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Srecno


Explanation:
"Srecno" is the only way you can put it in Serbian. It's very common and I can't think of a synonim. It's pronounced sretchno, and writen srecno with a little cap on c, like someone said

Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in pair: 231