servant

Serbian translation: sluga

English term or phrase:servant
Serbian translation:sluga
Entered by: walzl

19:52 Jan 29, 2003
English to Serbian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: servant
What is the Serbian word for servant?
sluga
Explanation:
that's it.....
Selected response from:

walzl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8sluga
walzl
5 +7sluga (m.) sluzavka (f.)
Drak
5 +4sluzavka or kucna pomocnica
Isabel Madden
5sluga
KatarinaM
5Servant =sluga
SLASHA
4posluga, poslužitelj
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sluzavka or kucna pomocnica


Explanation:
sluzavka, i.e. servant,...
kucna pomocnica..house helper

Isabel Madden

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  walzl: i just saw this answer - this would be a lady servant, a bit of context would help...
4 mins

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ: sluga (male) in some cases it can even betranslated as "rob" or "robinja" which is close to "slave" in English
35 mins

agree  dkalinic: Exactly. Can't know which translation to use in this case.
22 hrs

agree  nastasja
10 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sluga


Explanation:
that's it.....

walzl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavle Perencevic: "Sluga" is the first translation equivalent of "servant". "Sluzavka" is more specific (female servant).
31 mins

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
35 mins

agree  Vesna Bozic Taylor
48 mins

agree  Tanja Abramovic
7 hrs

agree  A.Đapo
12 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec: agree
21 hrs

agree  dkalinic
22 hrs

agree  nastasja
10 days

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sluga (m.) sluzavka (f.)


Explanation:
Of course you could say "sluskinja", as another way of saying "sluzavka", but it is somewhat archaic.

I disagre with the term "kucna pomocnica", because it means a "maid", not a "servant".

Drak

Drak
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
7 mins

agree  Vesna Bozic Taylor
20 mins

agree  Sanja Mihailovic
1 hr

agree  Tanja Abramovic
7 hrs

agree  xxxMina R.
10 hrs

agree  dkalinic
22 hrs

agree  Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe: nemojte deco sluzavka, to je baš sluzavo - bolje služavka
1 day 1 hr

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Servant =sluga


Explanation:
Sluga is applicable to a male or female servant and it will be appropriate for any use such as: serf, servant, slave, etc., although for deeper meaning for serf or slave usually is used ROB. Exception in phrase Civil Servant where it would be translated as
SLužbenik for male or Službenica for female.


    Serbo-Croatian - English dictionary 12th issue
SLASHA
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posluga, poslužitelj


Explanation:
that is it

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 93

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sluga


Explanation:
The word servant would be sluga in Serbian. It denotes a male servant.

KatarinaM
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 4