KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Business/Commerce (general)

transversal themes

Serbian translation: raznovrsne teme


08:35 Aug 30, 2014
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / private sector development
English term or phrase: transversal themes
This project document sets out the vision and rationale, goals, and strategies (logics, measures, tactics and tools) to achieve them, for a Private Sector Development programme. Presented are methodology, principles, project management system, compliance with local and regional strategies as well as compatibility with transversal themes.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Serbian translation:raznovrsne teme
Explanation:
We use this term when we want to explain that certain project, topic, essay, books talks about various topics - transversal themes.
Selected response from:

nikolajovanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5transverzalne teme
Vladimir Nadj
4raznovrsne teme
nikolajovanovic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transverzalne teme


Explanation:
The term «mainstreaming» refers to the process through which an institution systematically establishes its strategic orientations and themes within its programmes and working methods. This can be done in direct and explicit fashion, through a process tied to a management decision, or in indirect and implicit fashion, i.e. through discussions concerning the concepts and practices. In reality, a combination of both approaches is often applied.

Definition of the «Transversal Themes» Working Group, 2003.

GOVERNANCE AS A TRANSVERSAL THEME: AN IMPLEMENTATION GUIDE - page 7

http://goo.gl/QM9MJf



Pored toga su ocenjene i sledeće dve dimenzije programa: dobro upravljanje kao transverzalna tema i procena finansijskih i ekonomskih efekata programa.

Evaluacija Programa na sredini njegovog trajanja
Program evropskog partnerstva sa opštinama
– EU PROGRES –
(Rezime, Zaključci, Preporuke) - page 5

http://goo.gl/GzuPOc

Vladimir Nadj
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raznovrsne teme


Explanation:
We use this term when we want to explain that certain project, topic, essay, books talks about various topics - transversal themes.

Example sentence(s):
  • His essay talks about transversal themes.
  • Transversal themes are often needed in writing of Science Fiction.
nikolajovanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!