KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

particulate matter

Serbian translation: fina čestica/prašina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:particulate matter
Serbian translation:fina čestica/prašina
Entered by: Goran Tasic

09:05 Nov 11, 2008
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / laboratory
English term or phrase: particulate matter
This is due to the fact that the dissolved heavy metal fraction is in chemico-physical balance with the fraction bound to particulate matter.
lule
fina čestica/prašina
Explanation:
pariculate matter = Feinstaub na nemačkom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 min (2008-11-11 09:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mala ispravka, treba da je u množini: fine čestice/fina prašina
Selected response from:

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Grading comment
Puno hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4fina čestica/prašina
Goran Tasic
5 +1čvrste materije
Mira Stepanovic
5fina prašina/fina čestica
Bojanstven
5mikročestice
Predrag Loncar
3 +1čestična materija
Tamara Sinobad


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fina čestica/prašina


Explanation:
pariculate matter = Feinstaub na nemačkom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 min (2008-11-11 09:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mala ispravka, treba da je u množini: fine čestice/fina prašina


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=particulate+matter
Goran Tasic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Puno hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vesnadrag: Moglo bi se reći i disperzija, odnosno dispergovane čestice.
27 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  irenazd: particulate = ccvrsta (e) cestica (e), obicno se oznaccava sa PM10, PM5, PM2,5 (broj iza oznaccava veliccinu ccestice)
34 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Bojanstven
1 day2 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
3 days17 hrs
  -> Hvala

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
čvrste materije


Explanation:
uobičajen prevod

... je u fizičko-hemijskoj ravnoteži sa delom koji se vezuje za čvrste materije

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
čestična materija


Explanation:
http://hemija.chem.bg.ac.yu/G43_2002/strana81.htm
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

Tamara Sinobad
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TamaraP: ili čestice materije: http://public.globalnet.hr/~gvlahovi/elementarne_cestice/ele... http://bs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teorija_čestica
1 day19 hrs
  -> Hvala

1 day28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fina prašina/fina čestica


Explanation:
dakle fine čestice ili fina prašina, kao što je Goran lepo rekao.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Particulate
Bojanstven
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mikročestice


Explanation:
Particulate - mikročestica - Rečnik polimera

Predrag Loncar
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Goran Tasic, Bojanstven, Natasa Djurovic