KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Overwhelming

Serbian translation: Poražavajuće


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Overwhelming
Serbian translation:Poražavajuće
Entered by: Aleksandar Skobic

11:49 Sep 22, 2011
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Overwhelming
Ovo je ustvari naziv pozorišnog komada Džej Ti Rodžersa, "The Overwhelming", o američkoj porodici koja se doseljava u Ruandu neposredno pre genocida. Da li znate da li je već i kako on preveden na srpski? Ako ne, imate li predlog, jer ga ja nisam čitao/gledao?
Aleksandar Skobic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Poražavajuće
Explanation:
Overpowering in effect or strength
Morton Benson
overwhelming = neodoljiv, porazan

Prvi prevod bi važio npr. u varijanti "overwhelming need to do something"

Međutim, kada je reč o ovom kontekstu... u celosti naginjem ka drugoj strani - porazan; poražavajući.

http://www.nationaltheatre.org.uk/?lid=17183
As Jack involves himself in the local politics, he discovers a pattern of brutality and beliefs that jeopardizes the lives of everyone around him.

I ovde nešto duže kritike (mada citiram samo deliće u prilog tezi da se radi o nečemu poražavajućem)
http://www.culturewars.org.uk/2006-01/overwhelming.htm
To its credit, The Overwhelming for the most part avoids such 'Heart of Darkness' prejudice, and tries to explore how it is that human beings like us could commit such acts.

http://www.thestage.co.uk/reviews/review.php/12652/the-overw...
how effectively the audience is transported physically into the gaping mouth of Hell that Rwanda became.
Here we have the madness of the situation, a situation that seemingly no-one and everyone wanted. The simmering tensions between the Hutus and the Tutsis, co-existing before neighbours turned on neighbours.

And here too we have the lack of interest and understanding that the West showed the situation. The colonial French meddling as if still in power and the Americans unconcerned.... His frustration is palpable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2011-09-23 06:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evo još pa se možda neko doseti nečeg zvučnijeg
http://www.outofjoint.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2010/09/Overw...
When you grasp the absolute enormity of the subterranean tectonic movement of this volcanic eruption of greed, anger and stupidity,
fuelling a killing spree of nearly a million people in 100 days, then you will be able to grasp the meaning of the play's title – overwhelming. I
think Linda is a regular person who gets completely overwhelmed by a torrent of evil that none of my generation in the West have most likely ever had the misfortune to experience first hand. In a genocide, happy endings, narrow escapes and have-a-go heroes are a great improbability.
Selected response from:

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Poražavajuće
Vesna Maširević
4 +1надмоћан
Emil Rangelov
3 +1неодољив
Vaddy Peters


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overwhelming
неодољив


Explanation:
consider this

Vaddy Peters

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vedran Gavric
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overwhelming
надмоћан


Explanation:
Ово је реч која се користи када се показује снага некога или нечега која надвладава или савладава све друго, па зато мислим да је ово можда најбољи одговарајучи превод када се узме у обзир да се мора дати назив филму.

Emil Rangelov
Macedonia (FYROM)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goran Stankovic: Može i nadvladavanje
8 hrs
  -> Hvala kolega, a slažem se i sa vašim predlogom !!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overwhelming
Poražavajuće


Explanation:
Overpowering in effect or strength
Morton Benson
overwhelming = neodoljiv, porazan

Prvi prevod bi važio npr. u varijanti "overwhelming need to do something"

Međutim, kada je reč o ovom kontekstu... u celosti naginjem ka drugoj strani - porazan; poražavajući.

http://www.nationaltheatre.org.uk/?lid=17183
As Jack involves himself in the local politics, he discovers a pattern of brutality and beliefs that jeopardizes the lives of everyone around him.

I ovde nešto duže kritike (mada citiram samo deliće u prilog tezi da se radi o nečemu poražavajućem)
http://www.culturewars.org.uk/2006-01/overwhelming.htm
To its credit, The Overwhelming for the most part avoids such 'Heart of Darkness' prejudice, and tries to explore how it is that human beings like us could commit such acts.

http://www.thestage.co.uk/reviews/review.php/12652/the-overw...
how effectively the audience is transported physically into the gaping mouth of Hell that Rwanda became.
Here we have the madness of the situation, a situation that seemingly no-one and everyone wanted. The simmering tensions between the Hutus and the Tutsis, co-existing before neighbours turned on neighbours.

And here too we have the lack of interest and understanding that the West showed the situation. The colonial French meddling as if still in power and the Americans unconcerned.... His frustration is palpable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2011-09-23 06:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evo još pa se možda neko doseti nečeg zvučnijeg
http://www.outofjoint.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2010/09/Overw...
When you grasp the absolute enormity of the subterranean tectonic movement of this volcanic eruption of greed, anger and stupidity,
fuelling a killing spree of nearly a million people in 100 days, then you will be able to grasp the meaning of the play's title – overwhelming. I
think Linda is a regular person who gets completely overwhelmed by a torrent of evil that none of my generation in the West have most likely ever had the misfortune to experience first hand. In a genocide, happy endings, narrow escapes and have-a-go heroes are a great improbability.

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Slavko Majski
2 hrs
  -> Nije najpreciznije za "The Overwhelming" ali mislim da je najprikladnije. Hvala!

agree  Strahinja Lukić: Po citiranim opisima filma, dosad najprikladniji predlog. Mada će se za naslov komada verovatno tražiti nešto "zvučnije".
13 hrs
  -> Možda "živo blato" ili nešto slično budući da se ovewhelming može uporediti i sa "sinking in quicksand". Mada je overwhelming pre "drowning in a tidal wave" - kad te nešto "poklopi od gore" ali za to nemam ideja.. :)