KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Economics

Loan spreadsheet

Serbian translation: tabelarni proračun zajma, tabelarni proračun kredita

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Loan spreadsheet
Serbian translation:tabelarni proračun zajma, tabelarni proračun kredita
Entered by: Dragomir Perovic

19:47 Nov 28, 2006
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: Loan spreadsheet
hvala unaprijed
Natasa Grubor
Bosnia and Herzegovina
tabelarni proračun zajma, tabelarni proračun kredita
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Dragomir Perovic
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tabelarni prikaz zajma (kredita)
Mira Stepanovic
5tabelarni proračun zajma, tabelarni proračun kredita
Dragomir Perovic


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loan spreadsheet
tabelarni proračun zajma, tabelarni proračun kredita


Explanation:
-

Dragomir Perovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala

3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loan spreadsheet
tabelarni prikaz zajma (kredita)


Explanation:
A spreadsheet is a rectangular table (or grid) of information, often financial information. The word came from "spread" in its sense of a newspaper or magazine item (text and/or graphics) that covers two facing pages, extending across the center fold and treating the two pages as one large one. The compound word "spread-sheet" came to mean the format used to present bookkeeping ledgers—with columns for categories of expenditures across the top, invoices listed down the left margin, and the amount of each payment in the cell where its row and column intersect—which were traditionally a "spread" across facing pages of a bound ledger (book for keeping accounting records) or on oversized sheets of paper ruled into rows and columns in that format and approximately twice as wide as ordinary paper.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spreadsheet
Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8