Wicked problem

Serbian translation: тврдокорни проблеми

English term or phrase:Wicked problem
Serbian translation:тврдокорни проблеми
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

12:43 Apr 4, 2018
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Wicked problem
Wicked problem

A wicked problem is a problem that is difficult or impossible to solve because of incomplete, contradictory, and changing requirements that are often difficult to recognize. The use of the term "wicked" here has come to denote resistance to resolution, rather than evil.[1] Another definition is "a problem whose social complexity means that it has no determinable stopping point".[2] Moreover, because of complex interdependencies, the effort to solve one aspect of a wicked problem may reveal or create other problems.

The phrase was originally used in social planning. Its modern sense was introduced in 1967 by C. West Churchman in a guest editorial he wrote in the journal Management Science,[3] responding to a previous use of the term by Horst Rittel.

Ovo je sa Vikipedije.

Kako bih mogao da ih krstim?

"Opaki"?
"Uporni"?
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
тврдокорни проблеми
Explanation:
The use of the term "wicked" here has come to denote resistance to resolution, rather than evil.
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4тврдокорни проблеми
Daryo
3 +1"divlji" problem
Lingua 5B
3неукротив проблем
Olivera R
2 -1nerešivi problem
Lidija Klemencic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wicked problem
nerešivi problem


Explanation:
Uporni problemi uprkos ponavljanju mogu biti i rešivi pa mi se čini da nije to. Opaki sigurno nisu jer se u definiciji koju ste naveli pominje da nisu evil. U nedostatku boljeg izraza možda je nerešivi rešenje a u tom istom kontektsu bi Tame problems mogli biti jasni, lako rešivi problemi.

Lidija Klemencic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: квадратура круга је нерешив проблем; овде је реч о проблемима који се опиру решавању, али нигде није речено да су нерешиви - једино да решење није очигледно, да га није лако пронаћи.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wicked problem
"divlji" problem


Explanation:
koristila bih navodne znake

na osnovu ovih karakteristika: http://www.open.ac.uk/cpdtasters/gb052/index.htm

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wicked problem
тврдокорни проблеми


Explanation:
The use of the term "wicked" here has come to denote resistance to resolution, rather than evil.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marija Jankovic: interesantan predlog
11 hrs
  -> Хвала!

agree  Lidija Klemencic: Odlično rešenje.
14 hrs
  -> Хвала!

agree  gavrilo: Или можда „тешко решиви проблеми“ – како је предложила колегиница Марија Јанковић.
1 day 26 mins
  -> Хвала!

agree  Arina Sarac
5 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wicked problem
неукротив проблем


Explanation:
tame / wicked
укротив / неукротив

A wicked problem is a social or cultural problem that is difficult or impossible to solve for as many as four reasons: incomplete or contradictory knowledge, the number of people and opinions involved, the large economic burden, and the interconnected nature of these problems with other problems...
https://www.wickedproblems.com/1_wicked_problems.php

Ово разумем као две супротности - tame, они који се могу сагледати и допуштају да буду решени. Дакле имају решење, не нужно лако. И, wicked - они којима се због низа горе наведених чињеница не могу одредити границе, те немају дефинисан начин решавања, нити се може дефинисати само решење.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-04-10 16:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wicked problems are complex in nature and difficult or impossible to define precisely; often the detailed nature of the problem itself might not be clearly perceivable until after a potential solution has been formulated and applied...
Wicked problems are to be contrasted with “tame problems.”14 A simple example of a tame or well-defined problem might be an algebraic equation with unknown values. Discovering the values of x and y may not be easy; it may take long hours, or require a lifetime of mathematical training, or a computer for assistance. But there is a single solution—and that solution exists whether the problem-solver finds it or not...
towcenter.gitbooks.io/guide-to-journalism-and-design/content/introduction_what_design_means/wicked_problems_versus_tame.html

Olivera R
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian