strategic corporal

Serbian translation: кључни десетар

English term or phrase:strategic corporal
Serbian translation:кључни десетар
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

14:56 Apr 6, 2018
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Leadership
English term or phrase: strategic corporal
Leadership-in-front might be manifest in several forms, and where it merges into leadership-in-charge might be at the penultimate rank at the bottom of a hierarchy. Indeed, the leadership abilities of low-level leaders may be critical in differentiating the success of armies, both in prior conflicts and in the current focus on ‘strategic corporals’ in the US Marine Corps (Krulak, 1999).

Evo definicije tog koncepta iz Vikipedije:

The strategic corporal is the notion that leadership in complex, rapidly evolving mission environments devolves lower and lower down the chain of command to better exploit time-critical information into the decision making process, ultimately landing on the corporal, the lowest ranking non-commissioned officer, typically commanding a fire team of 4 individuals or a squad of 13 individuals (three fireteams plus NCO). In very rapidly evolving mission situations, obtaining mission instructions from remotely located command may result in mission failure, or in casualties to both force personnel and civilians. Conversely, misusing this kind of responsibility may result in personal liability for the team leader: a decision
executed to respond to situational needs may result in later prosecution as the team leader's actions are reviewed by higher authorities.

"Strateški desetari?"
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
кључни десетар
Explanation:
игра кључну улогу када је јединица одсечена / препуштена сама себи / не може да чека на наређења

Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
To je to, hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3komandna odgovornost nižih činova
milena beba
3кључни десетар
Daryo


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
кључни десетар


Explanation:
игра кључну улогу када је јединица одсечена / препуштена сама себи / не може да чека на наређења



Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
To je to, hvala

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
komandna odgovornost nižih činova


Explanation:
Pojam ‘strategic corporal’ podrazumeva ceo jedan koncept koji se odnosi na prenošenje komandne odgovornosti na niže činove (uopšteno) u situacijama koje zahtevaju urgentno odlučivanje sa vojno-strateškim implikacijama i može se odnositi na bilo kog marinca a ne samo kaplara.
Prepoznavanje odgovornosti na ovom nivou zahtevalo je bolju vojnu obuku i pripremanje podoficira za komandne sposobnosti

Nisam videla da u našoj vojnoj terminologiji postoji bilo kakav sličan termin, možda bi opisna solucija bila razumljivija


milena beba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: сваки чин - од десетара до маршала - има степен командне одговорнсти и у "нормалним приликама" // овакав превод ни по чему не асоцира на "ванредне" прилике.
1 day 7 hrs