reframe

Serbian translation: sagledati situaciju iz različitih uglova/sa drugačijeg stanovišta

English term or phrase:reframe
Serbian translation:sagledati situaciju iz različitih uglova/sa drugačijeg stanovišta
Entered by: Nebojša Mihaljević

18:25 Apr 9, 2018
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Leadership
English term or phrase: reframe
In effect, apperception is the ability to frame or reframe situations (Fairhurst, 2005) so that what appeared to be one thing might actually be another or, more often, what appeared to be ‘senseless’ could be made sense of, often retrospectively (Weick, 1995). Thus only by addressing Wicked Problems – by doing leadership - can we achieve the wisdom of leaders (Grint, 2007).
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
sagledati situaciju iz različitih uglova/sa drugačijeg stanovišta
Explanation:
1. https://www.leadershipnow.com/leadingblog/2014/09/why_refram... Leaders need to be able to look at the situations they face from different perspectives. The need to be able to reframe a situation in order to understand what it really going on and deal with it effectively.

2. http://www.successmeasures.com/reframing.htm: Reframing is about changing perception by understanding something in another way... Reframing, then, is expanding our own or others' perceptions by providing a new frame through which to view a life situation.
Selected response from:

Nebojša Mihaljević
Serbia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sagledati situaciju iz različitih uglova/sa drugačijeg stanovišta
Nebojša Mihaljević
3 +1преформулисати
Mila Djurovic
3Ставити у други оквир/дати друго (ново) значење/дати у новом светлу
Slobodan Kozarčić
3preuobličiti
Lingua 5B


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sagledati situaciju iz različitih uglova/sa drugačijeg stanovišta


Explanation:
1. https://www.leadershipnow.com/leadingblog/2014/09/why_refram... Leaders need to be able to look at the situations they face from different perspectives. The need to be able to reframe a situation in order to understand what it really going on and deal with it effectively.

2. http://www.successmeasures.com/reframing.htm: Reframing is about changing perception by understanding something in another way... Reframing, then, is expanding our own or others' perceptions by providing a new frame through which to view a life situation.

Nebojša Mihaljević
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivera R: Сагледати из другог угла
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Mila Djurovic: Аперцепција је способност да се ситуација поима/протумачи или сагледа из другог угла?
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preuobličiti


Explanation:
prijedlog

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
преформулисати


Explanation:

apperception is the ability to frame or reframe situations
аперцепција је способност да се ситуација формулише или преформулише
аперцепција је способност да се ситуација протумачи или сагледа из другог угла

Ovo su još dva moguća rešenja. Prvo je kraće ali mi se manje sviđa od prevoda kolege Nebojše Mihaljevića. Zapravo mislim da treba uzeti u obzir da frame i reframe treba prevesti u istoj rečenici. Ne možemo reći da se situacija sagleda i sagleda iz drugog ugla. Potrebna su dva različita glagola.

Evo i definicije pojma apercepcija:
http://www.vokabular.org/?lang=sr&search=apercepcija&Submit=...
http://www.enciklopedija.hr/natuknica.aspx?id=3285
i još jedne reference:
http://nlpcentar.com/kako-da-promenis-svoju-perspektivu-vide...


Mila Djurovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Stankovic
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Hvala!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ставити у други оквир/дати друго (ново) значење/дати у новом светлу


Explanation:
to look at, present, or think of (beliefs, ideas, relationships, etc) in a new or different way: reframe masculinity from this new perspective

Slobodan Kozarčić
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian