KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Education / Pedagogy

Spoke (of the wheel)

Serbian translation: paok/palac (točka)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spoke (of the wheel)
Serbian translation:paok/palac (točka)
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

18:51 Apr 10, 2018
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy / Leadership
English term or phrase: Spoke (of the wheel)
In the 3rd century BC the Chinese
Emperor Liu Bang celebrated his consolidation of China
with a banquet where he sat surrounded by his nobles
and military and political experts. Since Liu Bang was
neither noble by birth nor an expert in military or political
affairs, one of the guests asked one of the military experts,
Chen Cen, why Liu Bang was the Emperor. Chen Cen’s
response was to ask the questioner a question in return:
‘What determines the strength of a wheel?’ The guest
suggested the strength of the spokes’ but Chen Cen
countered that two sets of spokes of identical strength did
not necessarily make wheels of identical strength.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
paok/palac (točka)
Explanation:

Collins Dictionary
The spokes of a wheel are the bars that connect the outer ring to the centre.
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/spoke


Rečnik ESSE:
spoke - paok (točka ili kormila)


РЕЧНИК СРПСКОГА ЈЕЗИКА (МАТИЦА СРПСКА, Нови Сад 2011):
палац, паоца м (мн. паоци, ген. палаца) (обично у мн.) део на точку запрежних и сл. кола у виду пречаге (дрвене или металне) који спаја наплатак с главчином, жбица.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-04-10 19:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mada mislim da bi moglo i "žbica", kako je predložio kolega Tomisav.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-04-10 19:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Izvinjavam se: "...kolega TomisLav" :-)
Selected response from:

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2žbica
Tomislav Patarčić
4 +1paok/palac (točka)
Natasa Stankovic


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spoke (of the wheel)
žbica


Explanation:
Mislim da metafora može biti sasvim OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-04-10 18:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Апстракт на српском језику. Utvrđuju se tehnički uslovi i izrada oblog i cepanog kolarskog drveta: drvo za glavcine, drvo za glavcine, žbice, naplatke, kolske kocnice. ... Дескриптори. oblo drvo;cepano drvo;kola;glavcina;žbica;naplatak;kocnica;kvalitet;mera;drvena građa ...


Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Avaj, ja stavih upravo to, klijent mu vraća, nije mu jasno:) M


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Stankovic
26 mins

agree  Vesna Maširević: Moram da kažem da ništa sumnjivo u žbicama nema... Naprotiv, onog paUka nikad srela nisam.
5 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spoke (of the wheel)
paok/palac (točka)


Explanation:

Collins Dictionary
The spokes of a wheel are the bars that connect the outer ring to the centre.
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/spoke


Rečnik ESSE:
spoke - paok (točka ili kormila)


РЕЧНИК СРПСКОГА ЈЕЗИКА (МАТИЦА СРПСКА, Нови Сад 2011):
палац, паоца м (мн. паоци, ген. палаца) (обично у мн.) део на точку запрежних и сл. кола у виду пречаге (дрвене или металне) који спаја наплатак с главчином, жбица.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-04-10 19:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mada mislim da bi moglo i "žbica", kako je predložio kolega Tomisav.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-04-10 19:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Izvinjavam se: "...kolega TomisLav" :-)

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomislav Patarčić: tomislav-šlomislav, sve je to isto. meni paok zvuči bolje i kao da sam ga već sretao. žbica mi je bila blago sumNJiva ionako
10 mins
  -> Hvala kolega Tomislave/Šlomislave :-), ali po citiranom Rečniku srpskoga jezika moglo bi i „žbica“, mada mene to više asocira na točkove bicikla.