KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Electronics / Elect Eng

spur

Serbian translation: dodatna, bočna linija/grana/priključnica (na elektroinstalaciji)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spur
Serbian translation:dodatna, bočna linija/grana/priključnica (na elektroinstalaciji)
Entered by: srkik

13:24 Aug 6, 2006
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: spur
Iz uputstva za postavljanje el. instalacija u kuci:

Replace the damaged socket with a new one. If you need an extra socket at another position, you can add one on a spur.
srkik
Serbia
dodatna, bočna linija/grana/priključnica (na elektroinstalaciji)
Explanation:
Popić R. et al, Naučno-tehnički rečnik:
spuricious… - parazitno…, lažno…, sporedno…


Oxford OALD Dictionary:
spur
noun

a road or a railway/railroad track that leads from the main road or line


“Adding a spur to a ring circuit from a junction box

Ring circuits can have extra sockets added to them by adding a 'spur' onto a ring circuit. A spur is a branch off the ring circuit, usually from an existing circuit, although a junction box could also be used. Theoretically as many spurs as sockets could be added, but the maximum load of the circuit (30/32amp) still exists).”
(http://www.diynot.com/pages/el/el013.php)
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Bice ipak da je bocna grana. Mada se to ne pominje na drugom mestu u uputstvu pa ne mogu da proverim. Ali izvedeno strujno kolo ima smisla. Hvala svima na angazovanju.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2podupirac
Goran Tasic
4 +2dodatna, bočna linija/grana/priključnica (na elektroinstalaciji)
V&M Stanković


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
podupirac


Explanation:
Englesko-srpski tehnicki recnik.

Spur - mamuza; podstrek; bodlja; podupirac; zleb matrice; staza matrice.
Mislim da u tvom kontekstu ovde treba rec podupirac.

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 hr
  -> Hvala

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
1 hr
  -> Hvala

neutral  V&M Stanković: da, tako piše u opštim rečnicima (npr. Bensonovom), ali ne vidim kako bi se to uklopilo u dati kontekst - elektrointalacije
4 hrs
  -> Ovo nije opsti recnik.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dodatna, bočna linija/grana/priključnica (na elektroinstalaciji)


Explanation:
Popić R. et al, Naučno-tehnički rečnik:
spuricious… - parazitno…, lažno…, sporedno…


Oxford OALD Dictionary:
spur
noun

a road or a railway/railroad track that leads from the main road or line


“Adding a spur to a ring circuit from a junction box

Ring circuits can have extra sockets added to them by adding a 'spur' onto a ring circuit. A spur is a branch off the ring circuit, usually from an existing circuit, although a junction box could also be used. Theoretically as many spurs as sockets could be added, but the maximum load of the circuit (30/32amp) still exists).”
(http://www.diynot.com/pages/el/el013.php)

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Bice ipak da je bocna grana. Mada se to ne pominje na drugom mestu u uputstvu pa ne mogu da proverim. Ali izvedeno strujno kolo ima smisla. Hvala svima na angazovanju.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jelena Bubalo: An electric line connected to a main line at a point on its route. U stvari se radi o još jednom kablu koji treba razvući od razvodne kutije radi dobijanja još jednog priključnog mesta.
1 hr
  -> hvala, tako sam i ja razumela

agree  Radica Schenck: да, то је паралелни кабел, прикључак
1 day13 hrs