KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Electronics / Elect Eng

Idle channel noise

Serbian translation: šum u nepobuđenom (neaktivnom) kanalu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Idle channel noise
Serbian translation:šum u nepobuđenom (neaktivnom) kanalu
Entered by: Aida Samardzic

17:16 Dec 10, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-14 14:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / akustika
English term or phrase: Idle channel noise
-
milosch
šum u nepobuđenom (neaktivnom) kanalu
Explanation:
"idle-channel noise: Noise that is present in a communications channel when no signals are applied. Note: The channel conditions and terminations must be stated for idle-channel noise measurements to be meaningful". ILI
"Idle channel noise, in dB, is a ratio of the full scale RMS signal
level to the RMS sum of all other spectral components
over the specified bandwidth using a zero amplitude signal.
ICN is a measure of the static noise produced by the device
with a zero amplitude signal. It is useful to have good ICN
performance in order to avoid an irritating noise commonly
referred to as hiss, random noise, or white noise. Leakage
from local sources, such as power lines, will show up and
degrade ICN performance as well...."

Po ovim i sličnim definicijama, mislim da bi to trebao biti šum kanala bez prisustva spoljašnje pobude/u pasivnom modu.
Selected response from:

Aida Samardzic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1šum u nepobuđenom (neaktivnom) kanalu
Aida Samardzic
4prigušen zvukDario Takic


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idle channel noise
prigušen zvuk


Explanation:

U zavisnosti od konteksta, moglo bi i "koeficijent prigušenog zvuka". Nadam se da je od pomoći.

http://dictionary.babylon.com/idle_channel_noise/



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audio_mute_circuit
    Reference: http://www.intersil.com/data/an/an9789.pdf
Dario Takic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
idle channel noise
šum u nepobuđenom (neaktivnom) kanalu


Explanation:
"idle-channel noise: Noise that is present in a communications channel when no signals are applied. Note: The channel conditions and terminations must be stated for idle-channel noise measurements to be meaningful". ILI
"Idle channel noise, in dB, is a ratio of the full scale RMS signal
level to the RMS sum of all other spectral components
over the specified bandwidth using a zero amplitude signal.
ICN is a measure of the static noise produced by the device
with a zero amplitude signal. It is useful to have good ICN
performance in order to avoid an irritating noise commonly
referred to as hiss, random noise, or white noise. Leakage
from local sources, such as power lines, will show up and
degrade ICN performance as well...."

Po ovim i sličnim definicijama, mislim da bi to trebao biti šum kanala bez prisustva spoljašnje pobude/u pasivnom modu.

Aida Samardzic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoran Lojanica
1 day 4 hrs