KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Energy / Power Generation

Scale-effects

Serbian translation: proporcionalni efekt


06:24 Dec 3, 2001
English to Serbian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / energy
English term or phrase: Scale-effects
Scale-effects on plant's efficiencies and specific invesment costs and the costs and energy use of logistics and heat distribution as function of conversion unit capacities are considered.
Ana
Serbian translation:proporcionalni efekt
Explanation:
or--srazmerni efekt.

Definition--changes of various effects on the object's properties caused by the change of the object's dimension.
Selected response from:

Natasha Crvenkoska
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2proporcionalni efektNatasha Crvenkoska
5 +1Doesn't sound English at all!Tatjana Aleksic, MA
4 +1efekti prosirenja kapaciteta / povecanja proizvodnje
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Doesn't sound English at all!


Explanation:
The text you gave as context sounds like somebody's terribly inept translation of 'something' into English and if translated back makes no sense.


Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Grading comment
do you speak serbian? If you do translate it as you can!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS
2 days 23 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: do you speak serbian? If you do translate it as you can!!!!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proporcionalni efekt


Explanation:
or--srazmerni efekt.

Definition--changes of various effects on the object's properties caused by the change of the object's dimension.


    technical dictionary
    experience in technical translation
Natasha Crvenkoska
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: Bad English but you've done just fine.
20 mins

disagree  Tatjana Aleksic, MA: the Serbian word is 'efekat', not 'efekt'!
1 hr

agree  IZIDA: The Serbian word is "efekat" indeed, but the translation of the scale effects is correct if we consider "efekt" to be a typo.
12 hrs

agree  Bojan Kicurovski
17 hrs

neutral  TBQGS: I agree with Tatjana and Izida.
2 days 23 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
efekti prosirenja kapaciteta / povecanja proizvodnje


Explanation:
....ja bih to tako prevela u datom kontekstu.

Sve najbolje.

D.


    pojam sam prevodila na spanjolski
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vetime
2253 days