KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Engineering (general)

set screw

Serbian translation: zavrtanj/vijak za podešavanje/osiguranje/stezanje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set screw
Serbian translation:zavrtanj/vijak za podešavanje/osiguranje/stezanje
Entered by: Goran Tasic

02:13 Sep 21, 2011
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: set screw
цитат из Википедије:

A set screw is a type of screw generally used to secure an object within or against another object. The most common examples are securing a pulley or gear to a shaft. Set screws are most often headless (also called blind), meaning that the screw is fully threaded and has no head projecting past the major diameter of the screw thread. A blind set screw (known in the UK as a grub screw, quite possibly from its figurative resemblance to a soil-dwelling grub) is almost always driven with an internal-wrenching drive, such as a hex socket (Allen), star (Torx), square socket (Robertson), or slot. The set screw passes through a threaded hole in the outer object and is tightened against the inner object to prevent it from moving relative to the outer object. It exerts compressional or clamping force through the bottom tip that projects through the hole.

Страница у Википедији:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Set_screw
Dejan Škrebić
Bosnia and Herzegovina
zavrtanj za podešavanje/osiguranje/stezanje
Explanation:
ili uvrtni zavrtanj, čak što više može se i nazvati osigurač. To je zavrtanj sa navojem po celoj dužini tela, obično bez glave. Ovim zavrtnjem se nešto podešava ili doteruje, dovodi u neki položaj, osigurava. Može da služi i kao osigurač za privrčšćivanje nekog dugmeta/ručice ili zupčanika na osovini. To je mali zavrtanj bez glave sa upuštenim šestougaonim otvorom ili žljebom na jednom kraju i jedan oblik vrha na drugom kraju. Jedan od takvih je i mali zavrtanj za podešavanje smeše dovoda vazduha na karburatoru.
Selected response from:

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2zavrtanj za podešavanje/osiguranje/stezanje
Goran Tasic
5pritisni vijak / vijak sa glavom /stezni vijak / položajni vijak
Mira Stepanovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zavrtanj za podešavanje/osiguranje/stezanje


Explanation:
ili uvrtni zavrtanj, čak što više može se i nazvati osigurač. To je zavrtanj sa navojem po celoj dužini tela, obično bez glave. Ovim zavrtnjem se nešto podešava ili doteruje, dovodi u neki položaj, osigurava. Može da služi i kao osigurač za privrčšćivanje nekog dugmeta/ručice ili zupčanika na osovini. To je mali zavrtanj bez glave sa upuštenim šestougaonim otvorom ili žljebom na jednom kraju i jedan oblik vrha na drugom kraju. Jedan od takvih je i mali zavrtanj za podešavanje smeše dovoda vazduha na karburatoru.

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Vučković
3 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Sladjana: Zavrtanj za podešavanje/zavrtanj za stezanje; u svakom slučaju zavrtanj (ne vijak) ako je po srp.
23 hrs
  -> Hvala

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pritisni vijak / vijak sa glavom /stezni vijak / položajni vijak


Explanation:
set screw - pritisni vijak,
set screw - vijak sa glavom, stezni vijak, položajni vijak
ref. Rečnik mašinske tehnike, J. Miličević

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Set_screw
A set screw is a type of screw generally used to secure an object within or against another object. The most common examples are securing a pulley or gear to a shaft. Set screws are most often headless (also called blind), meaning that the screw is fully threaded and has no head projecting past the major diameter of the screw thread. A blind set screw (known in the UK as a grub screw, quite possibly from its figurative resemblance to a soil-dwelling grub) is almost always driven with an internal wrenching drive, such as a hex socket (Allen), star (Torx), square socket (Robertson), or slot. The set screw passes through a threaded hole in the outer object and is tightened against the inner object to prevent it from moving relative to the outer object. It exerts compressional or clamping force through the bottom tip that projects through the hole.

To znači da je generalno sa glavom, (v. sliku "Example of set screws" na navedenoj stranici Vikipedije) a kada je bez glave zove se blind set screw ili grub screw

Grub screw (blind set screw) - bezglavi vijak, navojna čivija, ref. mašinske tehnike, J. Miličević

Pored toga, ovde je korektniji izraz "vijak" (screw) jer "zavrtanj" (bolt) ide sa navrtkom i podloškom što očigledno nije slučaj kod ovog spojnog elementa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-21 06:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Još samo da dodam: koji ćete od ponuđenih naziva za ovo spojno sredstvo izabrati zavisi od njegove funkcije u samom sklopu u konkretnom slučaju.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-21 07:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Molim vas pogledajte i sliku "Isometric projection of a grub screw with a hex socket head." na navedenoj stranici Vikipedije.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2011-09-22 18:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref. Rečnik mašinske tehnike englesko-srpski, srpsko-engleski, J. Miličević

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2011-09-23 14:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4528051

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 64