KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Engineering (general)

standpipe

Serbian translation: unutrašnja hidrantska mreža


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standpipe
Serbian translation:unutrašnja hidrantska mreža
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

08:06 Nov 20, 2013
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: standpipe
Fire-Fighting

Standpipes will be provided in accordance with NFPA 14 Standard for the Installation of Standpipe and Hose Systems.

- Standpipes with fire department connections are required in all stairs, as well as any additional locations to give coverage with a radius of 61 m. Fire Department connection locations in the stairway must conform to local requirements.

This requirement will be applied, as a minimum, throughout the development.

Where vehicles cannot reach buildings, due to the limited access routes or site gradient, the following alternative approach will be adopted;

Buildings with fire-fighting stairs will be fitted with a wet standpipe system, adjacent to the stairs. Hose-reels and fire-hoses will be positioned within the same cabinet as the standpipe landing valve (fire main outlet).

- In general 100% standby generation will be provided for the development. All life safety installations will be generator backed; these will include sprinklers, standpipe systems, smoke ventilation systems, fire control room lighting and power.
Ana_pg
unutrašnja hidrantska mreža
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standpipe_(firefighting)
In North America, a standpipe is a type of rigid water piping which is built into multi-story buildings in a vertical position or bridges in a horizontal position, to which fire hoses can be connected, allowing manual application of water to the fire. Within the context of a building or bridge, a standpipe serves the same purpose as a fire hydrant.

Hidranti su deo spoljnog protivpožarnog sistema a unutar objekata je unutrašnja hidranstska mreža.
http://www.google.rs/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...
Protivpožarna zaštita:
Sistem sprinklera, spoljna i unutrašnja hidrantska mreža, sistemi
gašenja požara gasnom - Nitrogen (IG100), CO2, sistem
gašenja požara penom.
---
Fire Protection:
Sprinkler, Hydrant, Standpipe, Hose reels, Nitrogen (IG100),
Foam Deluge.

http://www.google.rs/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...
3 PRAVILNIK O TEHNIČKIM NORMATIVIMA ZA HIDRANTSKU MREŽU ZA GAŠENJE POŽARA
---
10) unutrašnja hidrantska mreža je skup uređaja u objektu koji vodu razvode do hidrantskih ormarića, iz kojih se, primenom vatrogasnih creva određene družine sa mlaznicom, prostorije štite od požara.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-20 10:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.rs/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...
IV UNUTRAŠNJA HIDRANTSKA MREŽA
---
Za unutrašnju hidrantsku mrežu upotrebljavaju se cevi najmanjeg unutrašnjeg prečnika 52 mm, odnosno hidrantski priključak najmanjeg unutrašnjeg prečnika 52 mm, tip C, prema standardu JUS M.B6.673.
Cevi za unutrašnju hidrantsku mrežu postavljaju se tako da budu zaštićene od mehaničkog oštećenja
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2unutrašnja hidrantska mreža
Mira Stepanovic
4 +1HidrantAleksandrikus
4 -1vodna komoraAleksandra Lazic
4 -1резервоар
Aleksandar Skobic


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vodna komora


Explanation:
rečnik graditeljstva

Aleksandra Lazic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: To je verovatno neki EN-HR rečnik, mi ne kažemo "vodna" (već vodena).
1 hr

disagree  Daryo: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standpipe_(firefighting) nigde pomena bilo kakve komore ili reservoara
13 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hidrant


Explanation:
Mislim da se u pomenutom kontekstu radi o hidrantu.

Aleksandrikus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivera R: Или ''хидрантски прикључак'', или ''цев унутрашње хидрантске мреже''. А, у зависности од контекста, решење колегинице Мире Степановић - ''унутрашња хидрантска мрежа''.
1 day1 hr
  -> Hvala vam! Slažem se sa vama, zavisi od konteksta.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
резервоар


Explanation:
„резервоар или велика бачва која се користи за складиштење воде за случај ванредних ситуација“.
Енциклопедијски речник грађевинарства и архитектуре - Грађевинска књига.

Aleksandar Skobic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standpipe_(firefighting)
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unutrašnja hidrantska mreža


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standpipe_(firefighting)
In North America, a standpipe is a type of rigid water piping which is built into multi-story buildings in a vertical position or bridges in a horizontal position, to which fire hoses can be connected, allowing manual application of water to the fire. Within the context of a building or bridge, a standpipe serves the same purpose as a fire hydrant.

Hidranti su deo spoljnog protivpožarnog sistema a unutar objekata je unutrašnja hidranstska mreža.
http://www.google.rs/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...
Protivpožarna zaštita:
Sistem sprinklera, spoljna i unutrašnja hidrantska mreža, sistemi
gašenja požara gasnom - Nitrogen (IG100), CO2, sistem
gašenja požara penom.
---
Fire Protection:
Sprinkler, Hydrant, Standpipe, Hose reels, Nitrogen (IG100),
Foam Deluge.

http://www.google.rs/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...
3 PRAVILNIK O TEHNIČKIM NORMATIVIMA ZA HIDRANTSKU MREŽU ZA GAŠENJE POŽARA
---
10) unutrašnja hidrantska mreža je skup uređaja u objektu koji vodu razvode do hidrantskih ormarića, iz kojih se, primenom vatrogasnih creva određene družine sa mlaznicom, prostorije štite od požara.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-20 10:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.rs/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...
IV UNUTRAŠNJA HIDRANTSKA MREŽA
---
Za unutrašnju hidrantsku mrežu upotrebljavaju se cevi najmanjeg unutrašnjeg prečnika 52 mm, odnosno hidrantski priključak najmanjeg unutrašnjeg prečnika 52 mm, tip C, prema standardu JUS M.B6.673.
Cevi za unutrašnju hidrantsku mrežu postavljaju se tako da budu zaštićene od mehaničkog oštećenja

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
12 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Olivera R: Мислим да је ''унутрашња хидрантска мрежа'' - ''Standpipe system'', а само ''standpipe'' је ''хидрантски прикључак''. Јер, не може се рећи да сваки спрат, или степениште треба да има хидрантску мрежу.
12 hrs
  -> Hvala, hidrantska mreža obično ide kroz ceo objekat (svaki sprat, stepenište) - standpipe - "rigid water piping which is built into multi-story buildings" i podrazumeva mrežu cevi u objektu = unutrašnja hidrantska mreža.