KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Engineering (general)

tap-off

Serbian translation: grana, račva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tap-off
Serbian translation:grana, račva
Entered by: Ana_pg

08:10 Nov 20, 2013
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: tap-off
- Each building and other facility requiring potable water will be fed off the water ring main. Tap-offs will terminate in an isolation valve, at a position to be agreed with the building designers. Any sub-metering will be provided as part of the building infrastructure.

- There is a requirement for an external fire main and hydrants throughout the public areas in accordance with local fire fighting regulations. This fire main will be independent of the potable water main to conform with the code for minimum pressures at the hydrants and the security of supply requirements. The main will follow the main utility routes through the development with tap-offs for the hydrants and the buildings.
Ana_pg
grana, račva
Explanation:
tap-off - granati, račvati - ref. Naučno-tehnički r., R. Popić, B. Lolić, N. Afgan
... koji se grana/račva ka hidrantima i objektima.
ili:
... sa granama/račvama ka hidrantima i objektima.
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grana, račva
Mira Stepanovic
4izvodiAleksandra Lazic


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
izvodi


Explanation:
rečnik

Aleksandra Lazic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grana, račva


Explanation:
tap-off - granati, račvati - ref. Naučno-tehnički r., R. Popić, B. Lolić, N. Afgan
... koji se grana/račva ka hidrantima i objektima.
ili:
... sa granama/račvama ka hidrantima i objektima.


Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Hvala!