KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Environment & Ecology

demister

Serbian translation: odvajač kondenzata pare


11:28 Aug 30, 2008
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: demister
Covered tanks with extraction and cleaning of extracted air by scrubber or demister.

best available techniques for degreasing operations in continuous galvanising plants
Marija Jankovic
France
Serbian translation:odvajač kondenzata pare
Explanation:
primjer:
http://www.komo-yu.co.yu/komo/komo1.php
Selected response from:

TamaraP
Montenegro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4odmagljivač
Mira Stepanovic
4odvajač kondenzata pareTamaraP


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odvajač kondenzata pare


Explanation:
primjer:
http://www.komo-yu.co.yu/komo/komo1.php


TamaraP
Montenegro
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: to bi bio 'steam separator' http://www.volny.cz/ddpl/KOMO 6 MID engl.htm v. VERSION E
34 mins
  -> u principu je to isto jer se radi o razdvajanju pare i vode: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vapor-liquid_separator ili http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demister_(Vapor)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
odmagljivač


Explanation:
http://www.beogradnet.com/recnik/index.php?fraza=demister&ok...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demister

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-30 13:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demister
Demister - A device that removes entrained liquid droplets from a gas stream.

Radi se o izdvajanju kondenzovanih kapljica tečnosti iz gasa.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
5 hrs
  -> Hvala Vera!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
9 hrs
  -> Hvala Nataša!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  vesnadrag
1 day16 hrs
  -> Hvala!