KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Environment & Ecology

glow discharge

Serbian translation: luminiscentno pražnjenje (u gasovima); tinjavo pražnjenje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glow discharge
Serbian translation:luminiscentno pražnjenje (u gasovima); tinjavo pražnjenje
Entered by: V&M Stanković

15:04 Aug 31, 2008
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: glow discharge
Kontekst:
In the most advanced processes the sample to be coated is made a cathode in a glow discharge of the evaporated metal and gas atomic species.
Marija Jankovic
France
luminiscentno pražnjenje (u gasovima); tinjavo pražnjenje
Explanation:

Plasmatreat (UK) Ltd. - Glossary
glow discharge
A glow phenomenon induced on metal surfaces caused through electron bombardment.
( http://www.plasmatreat.co.uk/glossary/g.html )


glow discharge - A form of electrical conduction in low pressure gases (plasmas) that emits light.
( http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/glow_discharge )


glow discharge – limuniscentno pražnjenje u gasovima
( Popić at al, Naučno tehnički reačnik en-sr)


“UNIVERZITET U NIŠU
ELEKTRONSKI FAKULTET
...
Stabilno tinjavo pražnjenje. Nestabilno tinjavo pražnjenje i njegove posledice. Varnično i korona pražnjenje. Lučno pražnjenje.
---
Stable glow discharge. Glow discharge instabilities and their consequences. Spark and corona discharge. Arc discharge.”
( http://www.elfak.ni.ac.yu/nnv/cms/uploaded_files/1111/Doktor... )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3luminiscentno pražnjenje u gasovima
Mira Stepanovic
4 +3luminiscentno pražnjenje (u gasovima); tinjavo pražnjenje
V&M Stanković


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
luminiscentno pražnjenje (u gasovima); tinjavo pražnjenje


Explanation:

Plasmatreat (UK) Ltd. - Glossary
glow discharge
A glow phenomenon induced on metal surfaces caused through electron bombardment.
( http://www.plasmatreat.co.uk/glossary/g.html )


glow discharge - A form of electrical conduction in low pressure gases (plasmas) that emits light.
( http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/glow_discharge )


glow discharge – limuniscentno pražnjenje u gasovima
( Popić at al, Naučno tehnički reačnik en-sr)


“UNIVERZITET U NIŠU
ELEKTRONSKI FAKULTET
...
Stabilno tinjavo pražnjenje. Nestabilno tinjavo pražnjenje i njegove posledice. Varnično i korona pražnjenje. Lučno pražnjenje.
---
Stable glow discharge. Glow discharge instabilities and their consequences. Spark and corona discharge. Arc discharge.”
( http://www.elfak.ni.ac.yu/nnv/cms/uploaded_files/1111/Doktor... )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic: ili užareno pražnjenje
1 hr
  -> hvala; možda bi moglo i "užareno pražnjenje" - Slovenci to prevode kao "žarilno pražnjenje" ( http://evrokorpus.gov.si/svez_slovar4.php?beseda=discharge&j... )

agree  zoe1
1 day48 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day21 hrs
  -> hvala

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
luminiscentno pražnjenje u gasovima


Explanation:
ref. Naučno-tehn. r. R. Popić

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/glow discharge
a luminous electrical discharge without sparks through a gas

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic: ili užareno pražnjenje
1 hr
  -> Hvala Nataša ali nigde nisam naišla na "užareno pražnjenje" na Internetu: http://www.google.com/search?q="užareno pražnjenje"&ie=utf-8... a ni u specijalizovanim rečnicima koje imam.

agree  vesnadrag
13 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  zoe1
1 day46 mins
  -> Hvala!