KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Government / Politics

Sanction Evaders

Serbian translation: Kršioci sankcija

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sanction Evaders
Serbian translation:Kršioci sankcija
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

09:03 Feb 5, 2018
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Election legislation
English term or phrase: Sanction Evaders
List of foreign Sanction Evaders - U.S. sanctions list.

Ovo je sa interneta:

OFAC publishes a list of foreign individuals and entities determined to have violated, attempted to violate, conspired to violate, or caused a violation of U.S. sanctions on Syria or Iran pursuant to Executive Order 13608. It also lists foreign persons who have facilitated deceptive transactions for or on behalf of persons subject to U.S. sanctions. Collectively, such individuals and companies are called “Foreign Sanctions Evaders” or “FSEs.” Transactions by U.S. persons or within the United States involving FSEs are prohibited.

The FSE List is not part of the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) List. However, individuals and companies on the FSE List may also appear on the SDN List.
Jasno mi je šta je, nego bih pokušao da formulišem u dve reči (kao "utajivači poreza")...

Možda "Prekršioci sankcija"?
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Kršioci sankcija
Explanation:
Oni koji krše međunarodne sankcije (ili zakon/ljudskih prava, itd.) su kršioci

Selected response from:

milena beba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prekršioci sankcija
Vesna Maširević
3 +1Kršioci sankcija
milena beba
4kršitelji sankcija
Elio Verbanac


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanction evaders
kršitelji sankcija


Explanation:
Mislim da je "kršitelji" (nesvršeni vid) bolje nego "prekršioci".

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sanction evaders
Kršioci sankcija


Explanation:
Oni koji krše međunarodne sankcije (ili zakon/ljudskih prava, itd.) su kršioci



milena beba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SilvijaG
3 mins
  -> Hvala!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanction evaders
prekršioci sankcija


Explanation:
Glasam za ovu opciju

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-02-06 07:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Matica srpska, Rečnik srpskoga jezika
kršilac, -ioca m (gen. mn. -ilaca.) onaj koji krši određena pravila, naredbe, zakonske odredbe, prekršilac.
kršitelj m v. kršilac
prekršaj m 1. postupak, delo, čin, suprotan zakonu, obavezi, redu i sl.
prekršilac, -ioca i prekršitelj, -a m onaj -koji je načinio prekršaj.


Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 16