KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Government / Politics

taffy pull

Serbian translation: povuci - potegni / a battle of wills

19:01 Oct 7, 2004
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: taffy pull
Recenica iz udzbenika medjunarodne politike:
Global policy making resembles a taffy pull: every nonstate actor attempts to pull policy in its own direction while resisting the pulls of others.
Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Serbian translation:povuci - potegni / a battle of wills
Explanation:
It's a game where 2 teams pull on the same rope but in opposite directions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-10-07 20:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Golf World | The Game\'s #1 Newsweekly/A Golf Digest publication
... About a year ago this time, Singh got into a taffy pull with the media over remarks ...
It didn\'t hurt his game, because he collected four titles, but it hurt the ...
www.golfdigest.com/newsandtour/ index.ssf?/newsandtour/gw20040507verdi.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 24 mins (2004-10-07 22:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wonders end season
... Last night’s game summed up the Wonders season. It was a taffy pull and a
tug-of-war with East streaking, then the Wonders fighting back. ...
www.salisburypost.com/2001feb/022001p.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Maya Kruger
Grading comment
I decided to use "nadvlacenje konopca" (tug-of-war) as the closest term that conveys the author's idea, but you pointed to the right direction and the examples were very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2povuci - potegni / a battle of wills
Maya Kruger
5Globalna politika lici na namamljivanje slatkisima:
Natka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faffy pull
Globalna politika lici na namamljivanje slatkisima:


Explanation:
Taffy is a soft sweet made by boiling sugar and then pulling it until it is light in color. Taffy pulls used to be popular events in the past.
U Boisni se taffy pull naziva -- cheten halva. Prije Drugog svjetskog rata bila su popularna sijela na kojima se pravila cheten halva. Sijela su bila organizovana u privatnim kucama, uglavnom da bi se momci i cure sreli i upoznali.

Sretno,
natka


Natka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vorloff: Although the explanation of taffy is good, I'm not sure that "namamljivanje slatkisima" carries the idea that the author is trying to get across - that all sides are pulling in their own direction.
4 hrs
  -> You are right. I agree I missed the point. I cannot remember something sutable that would incloude number of sides each pulling in own direction. "Navlacenje konopoca" - a roup pulling has only two sides.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
povuci - potegni / a battle of wills


Explanation:
It's a game where 2 teams pull on the same rope but in opposite directions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-10-07 20:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Golf World | The Game\'s #1 Newsweekly/A Golf Digest publication
... About a year ago this time, Singh got into a taffy pull with the media over remarks ...
It didn\'t hurt his game, because he collected four titles, but it hurt the ...
www.golfdigest.com/newsandtour/ index.ssf?/newsandtour/gw20040507verdi.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 24 mins (2004-10-07 22:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wonders end season
... Last night’s game summed up the Wonders season. It was a taffy pull and a
tug-of-war with East streaking, then the Wonders fighting back. ...
www.salisburypost.com/2001feb/022001p.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



Maya Kruger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I decided to use "nadvlacenje konopca" (tug-of-war) as the closest term that conveys the author's idea, but you pointed to the right direction and the examples were very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulvija Tanovic
13 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Marina Jovanovic
22 hrs
  -> Thanks.