International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Serbian » History

white moderate

Serbian translation: beli umerenjak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:white moderate
Serbian translation:beli umerenjak
Entered by: Fikrija Skarep

13:26 Nov 17, 2008
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: white moderate
Je li u pitanju "umerenjak" u smislu političkih, rasnih i sl. opredeljenja ili je nešto drugo?

Evo dela pisma M. L. Kinga:

"I must confess that over the past few years I have been gravely disappointed with the white moderate. I have almost reached the regrettable conclusion that the Negro's great stumbling block in his stride toward freedom is not the White Citizen's Counciler or the Ku Klux Klanner, but the white moderate, who is more devoted to "order" than to justice; who prefers a negative peace which is the absence of tension to a positive peace which is the presence of justice; who constantly says: "I agree with you in the goal you seek, but I cannot agree with your methods of direct action"; who paternalistically believes he can set the timetable for another man's freedom; who lives by a mythical concept of time and who constantly advises the Negro to wait for a "more convenient season."
Fikrija Skarep
Canada
beli umerenjaci
Explanation:
Budući da je osnovno značenje reči moderate = umeren (doduše, kada se upotrebljava kao pridev, što ovde nije slučaj), a imajući u vidu da je i u našoj političkoj praksi (doduše, onoj s početka prošlog veka) bio uvrežen izraz "umerenjak", predložio sam prevod kao u dispozitivu ovog mog odgovora :)
Selected response from:

Goran Stamenkovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala, Gorane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4beli umerenjaci
Goran Stamenkovic
2 +1Beli oportunisti / posmatraci / nezavisni
Tidza


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beli oportunisti / posmatraci / nezavisni


Explanation:
White moderate (or "Independents," as they're now called).


    Reference: http://pulse.ncpolicywatch.org/?p=850
Tidza
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero: belci posmatraci
5 days
  -> hvala!
The asker has declined this answer

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beli umerenjaci


Explanation:
Budući da je osnovno značenje reči moderate = umeren (doduše, kada se upotrebljava kao pridev, što ovde nije slučaj), a imajući u vidu da je i u našoj političkoj praksi (doduše, onoj s početka prošlog veka) bio uvrežen izraz "umerenjak", predložio sam prevod kao u dispozitivu ovog mog odgovora :)

Goran Stamenkovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala, Gorane!