KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Ground zero

Serbian translation: nula/nulta tačka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ground zero
Serbian translation:nula/nulta tačka
Entered by: Ivan Vatovic

10:04 Aug 31, 2010
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Ground zero
Both in its general meaning as well as denoting the site where WTC stood.
ivano
nula/nulta tačka
Explanation:
Ground zero (expression) - Početak, krenuti od nule, početi ispočetka

We will start the construction from ground zero. - Počećemo izgradnju od nule (npr. od pripreme terena i kopanja temelja).

Ground zero (WTC) - Nulta tačka

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2010-08-31 10:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prvi deo objašnjenja ima isto značenje kao i "ground up".

Postoji i kao vojni termin:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ground_zero

Prevod je isti.
Selected response from:

Ivan Vatovic
Serbia
Grading comment
To jeste jedno od mogucih znacenja ali mi se cini da ne pokriva ovo (Wikipedia): The term ground zero (sometimes also known as surface zero as distinguished from zero point) may be used to describe the point on the Earth's surface where an explosion occurs. In the case of an explosion above the ground, ground zero refers to the point on the ground directly below an explosion.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nula/nulta tačka
Ivan Vatovic
5mesto događaja
Goran & Snežana Erdei


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ground zero
nula/nulta tačka


Explanation:
Ground zero (expression) - Početak, krenuti od nule, početi ispočetka

We will start the construction from ground zero. - Počećemo izgradnju od nule (npr. od pripreme terena i kopanja temelja).

Ground zero (WTC) - Nulta tačka

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2010-08-31 10:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prvi deo objašnjenja ima isto značenje kao i "ground up".

Postoji i kao vojni termin:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ground_zero

Prevod je isti.

Ivan Vatovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
To jeste jedno od mogucih znacenja ali mi se cini da ne pokriva ovo (Wikipedia): The term ground zero (sometimes also known as surface zero as distinguished from zero point) may be used to describe the point on the Earth's surface where an explosion occurs. In the case of an explosion above the ground, ground zero refers to the point on the ground directly below an explosion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cantrell
1 day13 hrs
  -> Hvala Ana

agree  Bogdan Petrovic: nulta tačka
1 day18 hrs
  -> Hvala bpetrov

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ground zero
mesto događaja


Explanation:
Ovaj pojam nije baš tako jednostavno prevesti u našem jeziku. Značenje koje je naveo kolega Ivan takođe je tačno, ali ovaj termin ima više značenja.

Pogledajte definiciju koju vam navodimo:

ground zero
n.
1. The target of a projectile, such as a missile or bomb.
2. The site directly below, directly above, or at the point of detonation of a nuclear weapon.
3. The center of rapid or intense development or change: "The neighborhood scarcely existed five years ago, but today it is the ground zero from which designer shops and restaurants radiate" (Robert Clark).
4. The starting point or most basic level: My client didn't like my preliminary designs, so I returned to ground zero.

Noun 1. ground zero - the target of a projectile (as a bomb or missile)
target area, target - the location of the target that is to be hit
2. ground zero - the site of the World Trade Center before it was destroyed
Greater New York, New York, New York City - the largest city in New York State and in the United States; located in southeastern New York at the mouth of the Hudson river; a major financial and cultural center
3. ground zero - the point of detonation (or above or below) of a nuclear weapon
point - the precise location of something; a spatially limited location; "she walked to a point where she could survey the whole street"

Zato smatramo da bi termin mesto događaja takođe mogao da dođe u obzir zato što se izraz ne odnosi uvek na počinjanje nečega od nule, već i na tačno mesto gde se zbio neki događaj. U stvari, ovaj izraz se odnosi i na jedno i na drugo.

Goran & Snežana Erdei
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): M. Vučković, Goran Tasic, Ivan Vatovic