KudoZ home » English to Serbian » IT (Information Technology)

leads

Serbian translation: заплените и све (припадајуће) каблове

20:24 Mar 18, 2018
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: leads
Modern games consoles have the ability to surf the internet, communicate online and also contain hard drives capable of storing images. Due to the fact that games consoles hard drives are encrypted it means that the only available option for forensic analysis is to perform a live examination. When seizing a console ensure you also seize all leads and a controller.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Serbian translation:заплените и све (припадајуће) каблове
Explanation:
When seizing a console ensure you also seize all leads and a controller.
=
..... заплените и све (припадајуће) каблове ....

IOW you need to seize not only the game consoles but also all the various cables that go with them

BTW this sounds more like a "police instruction manual", not much as "Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Jesu kablovi, posle pitao, sta bi drugo bilo:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vodovi; izvodi
Natasa Stankovic
4заплените и све (припадајуће) каблове
Daryo


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vodovi; izvodi


Explanation:

SRPS EN 50525-2-12:2011
- Наслов на српском језику
Elekrični kablovi - Niskonaponski energetski kablovi naznačenih napona do i uključujući 450/750 V (Uo/U) — Deo 2-12: Kablovi za opštu primenu - Kablovi sa termoplastičnom PVC izolacijom za spiralne priključne vodove
- Наслов на енглеском језику
Electric cables - Low voltage energy cables of rated voltages up to and including 450/750 V (Uo/U) -- Part 2-12: Cables for general applications - Cables with thermoplastic PVC insulation for extensible leads
http://www.iss.rs/rs/standard/?national_standard_id=34547


Институт за стандардизацију Србије
SRPS EN 60286-2:2011
- Наслов на српском језику
Pakovanje komponenata za automatsko rukovanje - Deo 2: Pakovanje komponenata sa jednosmernim izvodima na neprekidne trake
- Наслов на енглеском језику
Packaging of components for automatic handling - Part 2: Packaging of components with unidirectional leads on continuous tapes
http://www.iss.rs/rs/standard/?natstandard_document_id=28067

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: your second reference has NOTHING to do with this text, and even the first one is too narrow - it's not only the power supply, it's ALL imaginable cables that can be plugged into the game box.
10 hrs

agree  GILOU
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mira Stepanovic: U ovom kontekstu: vodovi. :-)
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Hvala!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
also seize all leads
заплените и све (припадајуће) каблове


Explanation:
When seizing a console ensure you also seize all leads and a controller.
=
..... заплените и све (припадајуће) каблове ....

IOW you need to seize not only the game consoles but also all the various cables that go with them

BTW this sounds more like a "police instruction manual", not much as "Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)


Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Jesu kablovi, posle pitao, sta bi drugo bilo:)
Notes to answerer
Asker: It is indeed, but the requested term is an IT one:)